Bill Text: HI HB2074 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The purpose of this Act is to clarify that a defendant, being sentenced for an offense that was committed while serving a sentence of imprisonment on a separate unrelated felony conviction, cannot be given credit for a period of presentence detention that took place while the defendant was also serving the sentence of imprisonment for the separate unrelated felony conviction.

     SECTION 2.  Section 706-671, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (3) to read as follows:

     "(3)  Notwithstanding subsection (1) and any other law to the contrary, when a defendant is [convicted] sentenced for a crime committed while serving a sentence of imprisonment on a separate unrelated felony conviction, [credit for time being served for the term of imprisonment imposed on the defendant for the separate unrelated felony conviction shall not be deducted from the term of imprisonment imposed on the defendant for the subsequent conviction.] and the defendant was detained in any state or local correctional or other institution following the defendant's arrest for the crime for which a sentence is imposed, any periods of detention following the defendant's arrest that took place while the defendant was also serving a sentence of imprisonment for the separate unrelated felony conviction shall not be deducted from the minimum and maximum terms of the sentence imposed on the later crime."

     SECTION 3.  This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.