Bill Text: HI HB201 | 2013 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 8.  Section 11-359, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  A contribution by the candidate's immediate family shall be exempt from section [11-355,] 11-357 but shall be limited in the aggregate to $50,000 in any election period; provided that the aggregate amount of loans and contributions received from the candidate's immediate family does not exceed $50,000 during an election period."

     SECTION 9.  Section 11-423, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (b) to read:

     "(b)  The affidavit shall state that the candidate knows the voluntary campaign expenditure limitations as set out in this part and that the candidate is voluntarily agreeing to limit the candidate's expenditures and those made on the candidate's behalf by the amount set by law.  The affidavit shall be subscribed to by the candidate [and], notarized[.], and filed no later than the time of filing nomination papers with the chief election officer or county clerk."

     2.  By amending subsection (d) to read: