Bill Text: HI HB201 | 2013 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (1)  The candidate or candidate committee of a candidate who is seeking election to the:

         (A)  Office of governor;

         (B)  Office of lieutenant governor;

         (C)  Office of mayor;

         (D)  Office of prosecuting attorney;

         (E)  County council;

         (F)  Senate;

         (G)  House of representatives; or

         (H)  Office of Hawaiian affairs; or

     (2)  A noncandidate committee required to be registered with the commission pursuant to section [11-323.] 11-321."

     SECTION 5.  Section 11-334, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a) The candidate and treasurer of the candidate committee of each candidate whose name will appear on the ballot in the immediately succeeding election shall file preliminary, final, and supplemental reports.

     (1)  The filing dates for preliminary reports are:

         (A)  Thirty calendar days prior to a primary election;

         (B)  Ten calendar days prior to a primary, each special, or each nonpartisan election; and

         (C)  Ten calendar days prior to a general election; provided that this preliminary report does not need to be filed by a candidate who is unsuccessful in a primary, special, or nonpartisan election, or a candidate who is elected to office in the primary, initial special, or initial nonpartisan election.

          The preliminary report filed by the date required under subparagraph (A) shall be current through June 30, and all other preliminary reports shall be current through the fifth calendar day before the filing deadline of those other preliminary reports.

     (2)  The filing date for the final primary report is twenty calendar days after a primary, initial special, or initial nonpartisan election.  The report shall be current through the day of the applicable election.

     (3)  The filing date for the final election period report is thirty calendar days after a general, subsequent, subsequent special, or subsequent nonpartisan election.  The report shall be current through the day of the applicable election.  The final election period report shall be filed by a candidate who is unsuccessful in a primary, initial special, or initial nonpartisan election or a candidate who is elected to office in the primary, initial special, or initial nonpartisan election.

     (4)  The filing dates for supplemental reports are:

         (A)  January 31 [after an election year]; and

         (B)  July 31 after an election year.

          The report shall be current through December 31 for the report filed on January 31 and current through June 30 for the report filed on July 31."

     SECTION 6.  Section 11-335, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows: