Bill Text: HI HB201 | 2013 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (12)  Employ or contract with, without regard to chapters 76, 78, and 89, persons it finds necessary for the performance of its functions, including a full-time executive director, and to fix their compensation; provided that the commission shall have the authority, at its discretion, to dismiss persons employed by or contracted with the commission;

    (13)  Conduct random audits and field investigations, as necessary; and

    (14)  File for injunctive relief when indicated."

     SECTION 3.  Section 11-321, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  An organizational report need not be filed under this section by an elected official who is a candidate for reelection to the same office in successive elections and has not sought election to any other office during the period between elections, unless the candidate is required to report a change in information pursuant to section [11-323.] 11-322."

     SECTION 4.  Section 11-331, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: