Bill Text: HI HB1926 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (2)  Exhibited poor judgment in failing to consult with these businesses to determine the probable impact of the change in the tax rules on foreign-trade zone taxation; and

     (3)  Used questionable legal analysis in reversing Attorney General Opinion No. 64-52.

     Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to restore the foreign-trade zone exemption first established under Attorney General Opinion No. 64-52 by codifying the exemption as part of the foreign-trade zones law.

     SECTION 2.  Section 212-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§212-8  Exemption from taxes.  (a)  Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, sales of all products [which] that are categorized as privileged foreign merchandise, nonprivileged foreign merchandise, domestic merchandise, or zone-restricted merchandise[,] and [which] that are admitted into a foreign-trade zone, as more specifically set forth in the Act of Congress[,] and any rules and regulations promulgated thereunder, made directly to any common carrier in interstate or foreign commerce, or both, whether ocean-going or air, for consumption out-of-state by the crew or passengers on the shipper's vessels or airplanes, or for use out-of-state by the vessels or airplanes, shall be exempt from those taxes imposed under chapters 237, 238, 243, 244D, and 245.

     (b)  Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the following shall be exempt from those taxes imposed under chapters 237, 238, 243, 244D, and 245:

     (1)  The value or purchase price, as applicable, of any tangible personal property, intangible personal property, services, or contracting imported into a foreign-trade zone; and