Bill Text: HI HB1889 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (2)  A sum, not to exceed $5,000,000, from all general excise tax revenues realized by the State shall be deposited in the state treasury in each fiscal year to the credit of the compound interest bond reserve fund[.]; and

     (3)  A sum, not to exceed        , from all general excise tax revenues realized by the State under section 237-13(3) as a tax upon contractors shall be deposited in the state treasury in each fiscal year to the credit of the construction authority special fund under section     -4."

Part III.

Construction Procurements

SECTION 6.  Section 36-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  The expenditure of funds made under this [Act] section for any project with an estimated total cost of less than $100,000 shall be exempt from section 464-4; provided that:

     (1)  The [superintendent of education] construction authority shall develop [internal] policies and procedures for the procurement of goods, services, and construction, consistent with the goals of public accountability and public procurement practices, subject to chapter 103D;

     (2)  Insofar as is practical, and based on specifications developed, adequate and reasonable competition of no fewer than three quotations shall be solicited for each project based on rules adopted by the [superintendent of education;] construction authority;

     (3)  Considering all factors, including quality, warranty, and delivery, the award shall be made to the vendor with the most advantageous quotation;

     (4)  The procurement requirements shall not be artificially divided or parceled so as to avoid competitive bidding or competitive proposals; and

     (5)  Formal design for projects shall be done when there is a clear need to preserve structural integrity, health and safety, or to clearly communicate construction requirements."

     SECTION 7.  Section 103D-203, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The chief procurement officer for each of the following state entities shall be:

     (1)  The judiciary--the administrative director of the courts;