Bill Text: HI HB1889 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "Investigator" means any person employed by the [department of commerce and consumer affairs] construction authority to investigate matters relating to any person who furnishes commodities or services for which a license is required from the [department or any board or commission thereunder.] authority."

3.  By deleting the definitions of "board" and "director".

     "["Board" means the contractors license board.

     "Director" means the director of commerce and consumer affairs.]"

     SECTION 13.  Section 444-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The biennial renewal fee or inactive license fee, and the recovery fund[,] and education fund[, and compliance resolution fund] fees shall be paid to the [board] construction authority on or before September 30 of each even-numbered year.