Bill Text: HI HB1820 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (D)  In outlying areas within the same island as the development project.

               The Hawaii community development authority shall adopt rules relating to the approval of reserved housing that are developed outside of a community development district.  The rules shall include, but are not limited to, the establishment of guidelines to ensure compliance with the above priorities.

     (b)  The authority shall not have jurisdiction over the development of lands under the jurisdiction of the stadium authority, unless authorized by the stadium authority."

     SECTION 3.  Section 206E-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The authority [may], without recourse to public auction, may sell[,] or lease for a term not exceeding sixty-five years, all or any portion of the real or personal property constituting a redevelopment project to any person, upon [such] terms and conditions as may be approved by the authority, if the authority finds that the sale or lease is in conformity with the community development plan.

     [For the stadium development district, leases shall not exceed a term of ninety-nine years.]"

     SECTION 4.  Chapter 206E, part IX, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

PART II