Bill Text: HI HB1579 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (3) It is in the public interest to preserve the integrity of the land court system by discouraging the current practice of allowing possibly unverified information to be added to flysheets in order to facilitate the recording of monetary judgments.
The purpose of this Act is to clarify that money judgments are considered valid liens against all real property, including registered property, when recorded in the bureau of conveyances.
SECTION 2. Section 501-82, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Every applicant receiving a certificate of title in pursuance of a decree of registration, and every subsequent purchaser of registered land who takes a certificate of title for value and in good faith, hold the same free from all encumbrances except those noted on the certificate in the order of priority of recordation, and any of the following encumbrances which may be subsisting, namely:
(1) Liens, claims, or rights arising or existing under the laws or Constitution of the United States, which the statutes of this State cannot require to appear of record in the registry; provided that notices of liens for internal revenue taxes payable to the United States, and certificates affecting such liens, shall be deemed to fall within this paragraph only if the same are recorded in the bureau of conveyances as provided by chapter 505;
(2) Unpaid real property taxes assessed against the land and improvements covered by the certificate of title, with interest, penalties, and other additions to the tax, which, unless a notice is filed and registered as provided by county real property tax ordinance, shall be for the period of three years from and after the date on which the lien attached, and if proceedings for the enforcement or foreclosure of the tax lien are brought within the period, until the termination of the proceedings or the completion of the tax sale;
(3) State tax liens, if the same are recorded in the bureau of conveyances as provided by section 231-33;
(4) Any public highway, or any private way laid out under the provisions of law, when the certificate of title does not state that the boundary of such way has been determined;
(5) Any lease, coupled with occupancy, for a term not exceeding one year; provided that the priority of the unrecorded lease shall attach only at the date of the commencement of the unrecorded lease and expire one year from the date or sooner if so expressed;