Bill Text: HI HB1489 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (f)  As used in this section:

     "Commission" means the Hawaii civil rights commission.

     "Educational program or activity that receives state financial assistance" means any educational program or activity that receives state financial assistance, in any amount, for any purpose.  The term does not exclude an educational program or activity that also receives federal funds.

     "State educational program or activity" means an educational program or activity of the University of Hawaii, the department of education, and public charter schools."

     SECTION 3.  Section 368-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  The commission shall have jurisdiction over the subject of discriminatory practices made unlawful by part I of chapter 489, chapter 515, part I of chapter 378, and complaints filed under sections 368-1.5 and 368-   of this chapter.  Any individual claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged unlawful discriminatory practice may file with the commission's executive director a complaint in writing that shall state the name and address of the person or party alleged to have committed the unlawful discriminatory practice complained of, set forth the particulars thereof, and contain other information as may be required by the commission.  The attorney general, or the commission upon its own initiative may, in like manner, make and file a complaint."

     2.  By amending subsection (c) to read:

     "(c)  [No] Except as provided in section 368-  (e), no complaint shall be filed after the expiration of one hundred eighty days after the date:

     (1)  Upon which the alleged unlawful discriminatory practice occurred; or