Bill Text: HI HB1295 | 2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (3)  Unlicensed contractor fraud is a class B felony if the total value of all moneys and any assets of value paid or lost by the victims pursuant to the same scheme, plan, or representation, is $5,000 or more but less than $100,000.

     (4)  Unlicensed contractor fraud is a class C felony if the total value of all moneys and any assets of value paid or lost by the victims pursuant to the same scheme, plan, or representation, is less than $5,000."

     SECTION 2.  Section 436B-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Any person, who engages in an activity requiring a license issued by the licensing authority and who fails to obtain the required license, or who uses any word, title, or representation to induce the false belief that the person is licensed to engage in the activity, other than a circumstance of first instance involving the inadvertent failure to renew a previously existing license, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor [and be subject to a fine of not more $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both,] and each [day's violation] day of unlicensed activity shall be deemed a separate offense."

     SECTION 3.  In codifying the new sections added by section 1 of this Act, the revisor of statutes shall substitute appropriate section numbers for the letters used in designating the new sections in this Act.