Bill Text: HI HB1192 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] If interest has been paid, judgment shall be for the principal less the amount of interest paid.  This section shall not be held to apply[, to loans] to:

     (1)  Loans made by financial services loan companies and credit unions at the rates authorized under and pursuant to articles 9 and 10 of chapter 412[.]; or

     (2)  Any installment loan regulated under chapter    ."

     SECTION 5.  Section 478-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§478-6  Usury; penalty.  Any person who directly or indirectly receives any interest or finance charge at a rate greater than that permitted by law or who, by any method or device whatsoever, receives or arranges for the receipt of interest or finance charge at a greater rate than that permitted by law on any credit transaction shall be guilty of usury and shall be fined not more than $250, unless a greater amount is allowed by law, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."

     SECTION 6.  Section 846-2.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Criminal history record checks may be conducted by: