Bill Text: HI HB1146 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Bill Text: HI HB1146 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
Bill Title: Relating To Taxation.
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 3-0)
Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2021-12-10 - Carried over to 2022 Regular Session. [HB1146 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2022-HB1146-Amended.html
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1146 |
THIRTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2021 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO TAXATION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 46-16.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (c) to read:
"(c) Each county that has not established a surcharge on state tax prior to July 1, 2015, may establish the surcharge at the rates enumerated in sections 237-8.6 and 238-2.6. A county electing to establish this surcharge shall do so by ordinance; provided that:
(1) No ordinance shall be adopted until the county has conducted a public hearing on the proposed ordinance;
(2) The ordinance
shall be adopted prior to [March 31, 2019;] December 31, 2021;
and
(3) No county surcharge on state tax that may be authorized under this subsection shall be levied prior to January 1, 2019, or after December 31, 2030.
A county electing to exercise the
authority granted under this subsection shall notify the director of taxation
within ten days after the county has adopted a surcharge on state tax ordinance. Beginning on January 1, 2019, [or]
January 1, 2020, or January 1, 2023, as applicable pursuant to sections
237-8.6 and 238-2.6, the director of taxation shall levy, assess, collect, and
otherwise administer the county surcharge on state tax."
2. By
amending subsection (f) to read:
"(f) Each county [with] having a
population equal to or less than five hundred thousand that adopts a county surcharge
on state tax ordinance pursuant to this section prior to January 1, 2021,
shall use the surcharges received from the State for: