Bill Text: HI HB1146 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] surcharge revenues for affordable housing shall not pass on related
infrastructure costs to the developer of a housing project that sells or rents
its housing units to households having incomes of no more than one hundred
forty per cent of the area median income;
provided that each county having a population equal to or less than five hundred thousand that adopts a county surcharge on state tax ordinance pursuant to this section after December 31, 2020, shall use the surcharges received from the State only for the purposes described in paragraph (3)."
SECTION 2. Section 237-8.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)
Each county surcharge on state tax that may be adopted or extended
pursuant to section 46-16.8 shall be levied beginning in a taxable year after
the adoption of the relevant county ordinance; provided that no surcharge on
state tax may be levied:
(1) Prior to:
(A) January 1, 2007, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by an ordinance adopted prior to December 31, 2005;
(B) January 1, 2019,
if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an
ordinance after June 30, 2015, but prior to June 30, 2018; [or]
(C) January 1, 2020,
if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an
ordinance on or after June 30, 2018, but prior to March 31, 2019; [and] or
(D) January 1, 2023, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance on or after March 31, 2019, but prior to December 31, 2021; and
(2) After December 31, 2030."
SECTION 3. Section 238-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)
Each county surcharge on state tax that may be adopted or extended shall
be levied beginning in a taxable year after the adoption of the relevant county