Bill Text: HI HB1090 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO CHAPTER 243, HAWAII REVISED STATUTES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. The purpose of this Act is to make technical amendments relating to the administration of the fuel tax. First, this Act clarifies existing law that makes fuel tax information public by specifying that the entire fuel tax return is a public record available for public inspection. Second, this Act clarifies the statute of limitations for the assessment or refund of environmental response, energy, and food security tax.
SECTION 2. Section 243-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Each distributor subject to the tax
imposed by subsection (a), on or before the last day of each calendar month,
shall file with the director, on forms prescribed, prepared, and furnished by
the director, a return [statement] of the tax under this section for
which the distributor is liable for the preceding month. The form and payment
of the tax shall be transmitted to the department of taxation in the
appropriate district. Returns filed under this section are public records."
SECTION 3. Section 243-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§243-10 [Statements] Returns
and payments. Each distributor and each person subject to section