Bill Text: HI HB1090 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "(b) Each distributor subject to the tax
imposed by subsection (a), on or before the last day of each calendar month,
shall file with the director, on forms prescribed, prepared, and furnished by
the director, a return [statement] of the tax under this section for
which the distributor is liable for the preceding month. The form and payment
of the tax shall be transmitted to the department of taxation in the
appropriate district. Returns filed under this section are public records."
SECTION 3. Section 243-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§243-10 [Statements] Returns
and payments. Each distributor and each person subject to section
243-4(b), on or before the twentieth day of each calendar month, shall file with
the director of taxation, on forms prescribed, prepared, and furnished by the
director, a [statement,] return, authenticated as provided in
section 231-15, [showing] reporting separately for each county
and for the island of Lanai and the island of Molokai within which and whereon
fuel is sold or used during each preceding month of the calendar year, the
following:
(1) The total number of gallons of fuel refined, manufactured, or compounded by the distributor or person within the State and sold or used by the distributor or person, and if for ultimate use in another county or on either island, the name of that county or island;
(2) The total number of gallons of fuel acquired by the distributor or person during the month from persons not subject to the tax on the transaction or only subject to tax thereon at the rate of 1 cent per gallon, as the case may be, and sold or used by the distributor or person, and if for ultimate use in another county or on either island, the name of that county or island;
(3) The total number of gallons of fuel sold by the distributor or person to the United States or any department or agency thereof, or to any other person or entity, or used in any manner, the effect of which sale or use is to exempt the fuel from the tax imposed by this chapter;
(4) Additional information relative to the acquisition, purchase, manufacture, or importation into the State, and the sale, use, or other disposition, of diesel oil by the distributor or person during the month, as the department of taxation by rule shall prescribe.
At the time of submitting the foregoing report
to the department, each distributor and person shall pay the tax on each gallon
of fuel (including diesel oil) sold or used by the distributor or person in
each county and on the island of Lanai and the island of Molokai during the
preceding month, as shown by the [statement] return and required