Bill Text: HI HB1090 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] collect the amount of the [license] tax with penalties and interest
added thereto pursuant to section 231-39.
Upon request of the director, the attorney general (or the attorney general's deputies, including the county attorneys and public prosecutor) shall commence and prosecute to final determination in any court of competent jurisdiction an action at law to collect any tax herein imposed which is delinquent and all penalties and interest accrued, or any other appropriate action at law or otherwise to enforce this chapter."
SECTION 6. Section 243-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:
"(b) The amount of [license] taxes
imposed by this chapter shall be assessed or levied, or the overpayment, if
any, shall be credited within three years after filing of the monthly [statement,]
return, or within three years of the due date prescribed for the filing
of the [statement,] return, whichever is later. No proceeding in
court without assessment for the collection of the taxes or the enforcement of
the liability shall begin after the expiration of the three-year period. Where
the assessment of the tax imposed by this chapter has been made within the
period of limitation applicable thereto, the tax may be collected by levy or by
a proceeding in court under chapter 231; provided that the levy is made or the
proceeding was begun within fifteen years after the assessment of the tax. For
any tax that has been assessed prior to July 1, 2009, the levy or proceeding
shall be barred after June 30, 2024.
Notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary in this section, the limitation on collection after assessment in this section shall be suspended for the period:
(1) The taxpayer agrees to suspend the period;
(2) The assets of the taxpayer are in control or custody of a court in any proceeding before any court of the United States or any state, and for six months thereafter;
(3) An offer in compromise under section 231-3(10) is pending; and
(4) During which the taxpayer is outside the State if the period of absence is for a continuous period of at least six months; provided that if at the time of the taxpayer's return to the State the period of limitations on collection after assessment would expire before the expiration of six months from the date of the taxpayer's return, the period shall not expire before the expiration of the six months.
As to all tax payments for which a refund or credit is not authorized by this section (including, without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing, cases of unconstitutionality), the remedies provided by appeal or by section 40-35 are exclusive.
(c) In the case of a false or fraudulent [statement]