Bill Text: HI HB1049 | 2011 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (b)  [Each filing shall be accompanied by a $50 fee payable to the commissioner and shall be deposited in the commissioner's education and training fund.] For each filing, an insurer shall submit to the commissioner:

     (1)  An electronic copy of the filing; or

     (2)  Two printed copies of the filing;

provided that the commissioner may request an insurer that submits an electronic copy of the filing pursuant to paragraph (1) to also submit a printed copy of the electronic filing."

     SECTION 10.  Section 431P-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  After each covered event, if the board [shall determine] determines that the moneys in the hurricane reserve trust fund, excluding moneys determined by the board to be needed to continue fund operations following [that] the covered event, will be insufficient to pay claims and other obligations of the fund arising out of that covered event, the Hawaii hurricane relief fund [is authorized to] shall levy a surcharge not to exceed seven and one-half per cent a year on premiums charged for all property and casualty insurance policies issued for risks insured in this State.  These moneys may be deposited into the hurricane reserve trust fund or into trust or custodial accounts[,] created for the benefit of the fund's secured parties[,] that are held inside or outside the hurricane reserve trust fund.  The [formula to calculate the amount and period of the surcharge for each covered event and the procedures and methodology for payment of claims and other obligations of the fund shall be provided in the plan of operation and the] surcharge [may] shall remain in effect until all claims and other obligations of the fund, including but not limited to claims under fund policies of hurricane property insurance, claims financing transactions, bonds, notes, and other obligations arising out of that covered event[, shall] have been fully discharged.  The amount and reason for any surcharge made pursuant to this subsection shall be separately stated on any billing sent to an insured.  The surcharge shall not be considered premiums for any other purpose[,] including the computation of gross premium tax or the determination of producers' commissions.  The fund may establish procedures for insurers to collect the surcharge from customers who hold property or casualty policies."

     SECTION 11.  Section 432:1-306, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: