Bill Text: HI HB1049 | 2011 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] In addition, all] determine compliance with this article.  All advertisements subject to this section shall be retained by the insurer, health care service plan, or other entity for at least three years from the date the advertisement was first used."

     SECTION 8.  Section 431:11-106, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a) (1)  Transactions within a holding company system to which an insurer subject to registration is a party shall be subject to the following standards:

         (A)  The terms shall be fair and reasonable;

         (B)  Charges or fees for services performed shall be reasonable;

         (C)  Expenses incurred and payment received shall be allocated to the insurer in conformity with customary insurance accounting practices consistently applied;

         (D)  The books, accounts, and records of each party to all transactions shall be maintained so as to clearly and accurately disclose the nature and details of the transactions including the accounting information necessary to support the reasonableness of the charges or fees to the respective parties; and

         (E)  The insurer's surplus as regards policyholders following any dividends or distributions to shareholder affiliates shall be reasonable in relation to the insurer's outstanding liabilities and adequate to its financial needs;

     (2)  The following transactions involving a domestic insurer and any person in its holding company system shall not be entered into unless the insurer has notified the commissioner in writing of its intention to enter into the transaction at least thirty days prior [thereto,] to the transaction, or a shorter period as the commissioner may permit, and the commissioner has not disapproved [it] the transaction within that period:

         (A)  Sales, purchases, exchanges, loans or extensions of credit, guarantees, or investments; provided that the transactions are equal to or exceed:

              (i)  With respect to nonlife insurers, the lesser of three per cent of the insurer's admitted assets or twenty-five per cent of surplus as regards policyholders each as of the thirty-first day of December next preceding; or

             (ii)  With respect to life insurers, three per cent of the insurer's admitted assets as of the thirty-first day of December next preceding;