Bill Text: GA SB80 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] inspection of records; to provide for related matters; to provide an effective
date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Article
2 of Chapter 2 of Title 26 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to adulteration and misbranding of food, is amended in Code Section 26-2-22,
relating to prohibited acts, by adding a new paragraph to read as
follows:
"(5.1)
The failure to comply with testing, reporting, or record-keeping requirements
provided by or pursuant to Code Section
26-2-27.1;"
SECTION
2.
Said
article is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as
follows:
"26-2-27.1.
(a)
As used in this Code section, the term 'food processing plant' means a
commercial operation that manufactures food for human consumption and does not
provide food directly to a consumer.
(b)(1)
In order to protect the public health, safety, and welfare and ensure compliance
with this article, the Commissioner shall by rule or regulation establish
requirements for regular testing of samples or specimens of foods and
ingredients by food processing plants for the presence of poisonous or
deleterious substances or other contaminants rendering such foods or ingredients
injurious to health. Such rules or regulations shall identify the specific
classes or types of food processing plants, foods, ingredients, and poisonous or
deleterious substances or other contaminants that shall be subject to such
testing requirements and the frequency with which such tests shall be performed
by food processing plants. If an operator of a food processing plant submits to
the Commissioner a written food safety plan, such as a hazard analysis critical
control point plan, that documents and describes the procedures used at such
plant to prevent the presence of hazards such as poisonous or deleterious
substances or other contaminants that would render finished foods or finished
ingredients as manufactured at such plant injurious to health, including
preventive controls, monitoring to ensure the effectiveness of such controls,
and records of corrective actions, including actions taken in response to the
presence of known hazards, and if upon review such plan is acceptable to the
Commissioner, then such food processing plant may comply with the requirements
of such food safety plan, including but not limited to any test regimen provided
by such plan, in lieu of complying with a test regimen established by rules or
regulations promulgated by the Commissioner pursuant to this
paragraph.
(2)
In addition to any regular tests required pursuant to paragraph (1) of this
subsection, the Commissioner may order any food processing plant to have samples