Bill Text: GA SB80 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] testing of samples or specimens of foods by food processing plants for the
presence of poisonous or deleterious substances or other contaminants rendering
such foods injurious to health; to provide for rules and regulations; to change
certain provisions relating to right of entry in food establishments and
transport vehicles and examination of samples obtained; to provide for
inspection of records; to provide for related matters; to provide an effective
date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Article
2 of Chapter 2 of Title 26 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to adulteration and misbranding of food, is amended in Code Section 26-2-22,
relating to prohibited acts, by adding a new paragraph to read as
follows:
"(5.1)
The failure to comply with testing, reporting, or record-keeping requirements
provided by or pursuant to Code Section
26-2-27.1;"
SECTION
2.
Said
article is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as
follows:
"26-2-27.1.
(a)
As used in this Code section, the term 'food processing plant' means a
commercial operation that manufactures food for human consumption and does not
provide food directly to a consumer.