Bill Text: GA SB80 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Article 2 of Chapter 2 of Title 26 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to adulteration and misbranding of food, is amended in Code Section 26-2-22, relating to prohibited acts, by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(5.1) The failure to comply with testing, reporting, or record-keeping requirements provided by or pursuant to Code Section 26-2-27.1;"

SECTION 2.
Said article is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"26-2-27.1.
(a)(1) In order to protect the public health, safety, and welfare and ensure compliance with this article, the Commissioner shall by rule or regulation establish requirements for regular testing of samples or specimens of foods by food sales establishments for the presence of poisonous or deleterious substances or other contaminants rendering such foods injurious to health or otherwise unfit for consumption. Such rules or regulations shall identify the specific classes or types of establishments, foods, and poisonous or deleterious substances or other contaminants that shall be subject to such testing requirements and the frequency with which such tests shall be performed by establishments, provided that any required test shall be performed not less than annually by an establishment that is subject to such testing requirement.
(2) In addition to any regular tests required pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Commissioner may order any food sales establishment to have samples or specimens of its foods tested for the presence of any poisonous or deleterious substances or other contaminants whenever in his or her determination there are reasonable grounds to suspect that such foods may be injurious to health or otherwise unfit for consumption.
(3) If a food sales establishment has reasonable grounds to suspect the presence of any poisonous or deleterious substance or other contaminant rendering any of its foods injurious to health or otherwise unfit for consumption, such establishment shall report the same to the department not later than the next business day after becoming aware of such grounds for suspicion.
(b) Any test required pursuant to this Code section shall be performed by qualified personnel at a laboratory approved by the department.
(c) A food sales establishment shall be responsible for the cost of any testing required pursuant to this Code section.