Senators Bulloch of the 11th, Crosby of the 13th, Hooks of the 14th, Tolleson of
[…] obtained; to provide for inspection of records; to provide for related matters;
to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other
purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Article
2 of Chapter 2 of Title 26 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to adulteration and misbranding of food, is amended in Code Section 26-2-22,
relating to prohibited acts, by adding a new paragraph to read as
follows:
"(5.1)
The failure to comply with testing, reporting, or record-keeping requirements
provided by or pursuant to Code Section
26-2-27.1;"
SECTION
2.
Said
article is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as
follows:
"26-2-27.1.
(a)(1)
In order to protect the public health, safety, and welfare and ensure compliance
with this article, the Commissioner shall by rule or regulation establish
requirements for regular testing of samples or specimens of foods by food sales
establishments for the presence of poisonous or deleterious substances or other
contaminants rendering such foods injurious to health or otherwise unfit for
consumption. Such rules or regulations shall identify the specific classes or
types of establishments, foods, and poisonous or deleterious substances or other
contaminants that shall be subject to such testing requirements and the
frequency with which such tests shall be performed by establishments, provided
that any required test shall be performed not less than annually by an
establishment that is subject to such testing requirement.
(2)
In addition to any regular tests required pursuant to paragraph (1) of this
subsection, the Commissioner may order any food sales establishment to have
samples or specimens of its foods tested for the presence of any poisonous or
deleterious substances or other contaminants whenever in his or her
determination there are reasonable grounds to suspect that such foods may be
injurious to health or otherwise unfit for consumption.
(3)
If a food sales establishment has reasonable grounds to suspect the presence of
any poisonous or deleterious substance or other contaminant rendering any of its
foods injurious to health or otherwise unfit for consumption, such establishment
shall report the same to the department not later than the next business day
after becoming aware of such grounds for suspicion.
(b)
Any test required pursuant to this Code section shall be performed by qualified
personnel at a laboratory approved by the department.
(c)
A food sales establishment shall be responsible for the cost of any testing
required pursuant to this Code section.
(d)
If as a result of testing required pursuant to this Code section the presence of