Senators Bulloch of the 11th, Crosby of the 13th, Hooks of the 14th, Tolleson of
[…] presence of poisonous or deleterious substances or other contaminants rendering
such foods injurious to health or otherwise unfit for consumption; to provide
for rules and regulations; to change certain provisions relating to right of
entry in food establishments and transport vehicles and examination of samples
obtained; to provide for inspection of records; to provide for related matters;
to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other
purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Article
2 of Chapter 2 of Title 26 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to adulteration and misbranding of food, is amended in Code Section 26-2-22,
relating to prohibited acts, by adding a new paragraph to read as
follows:
"(5.1)
The failure to comply with testing, reporting, or record-keeping requirements
provided by or pursuant to Code Section
26-2-27.1;"
SECTION
2.
Said
article is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as
follows:
"26-2-27.1.
(a)(1)
In order to protect the public health, safety, and welfare and ensure compliance
with this article, the Commissioner shall by rule or regulation establish