Bill Text: GA SB7 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Chapter 10 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to magistrate courts, is amended by revising paragraph (5) of Code Section 15-10-2, relating to jurisdiction for magistrate courts, as follows:
"(5) The trial of civil claims including garnishment and attachment in which exclusive jurisdiction is not vested in the superior court and the amount demanded or the value of the property claimed does not exceed $15,000.00 $25,000.00, provided that no prejudgment attachment may be granted;"

SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-10-105, relating to magistrate court clerks, and by adding a new subsection to read as follows: