Bill Text: GA SB7 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] to magistrate courts, so as to increase the jurisdictional limit in civil
claims; to provide that the General Assembly may at any time specify by local
law who shall serve as clerk of magistrate court; to provide for related
matters; to provide for effective dates and applicability; to repeal conflicting
laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Chapter
10 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to magistrate
courts, is amended by revising paragraph (5) of Code Section 15-10-2, relating
to jurisdiction for magistrate courts, as follows:
"(5)
The trial of civil claims including garnishment and attachment in which
exclusive jurisdiction is not vested in the superior court and the amount
demanded or the value of the property claimed does not exceed
$15,000.00
$25,000.00,
provided that no prejudgment attachment may be granted;"
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-10-105,
relating to magistrate court clerks, and by adding a new subsection to read as
follows:
"(a)
The General Assembly may
at any
time provide by local law for the superior