Bill Text: GA SB472 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] follows:
"33-7-2.
Accident
and sickness insurance is insurance against bodily injury, disablement, or death
by accident or accidental means, or the expense thereof, or against disablement
or expense resulting from sickness and every insurance appertaining thereto.
Physicians
entering into direct financial arrangements with their customers for specified
services for a fee of less than $3,000.00 annually shall not be subject to state
insurance laws."
SECTION
3.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 33-8-4,
relating to amount and method of computing tax on insurance premiums generally
and exclusion of annuity considerations, as follows:
"(c)
Insurers in
this state shall be exempt from otherwise
applicable state
premium
taxes on
insurance premiums
as provided
for in subsection (a) of this Code section on
premiums paid by
Georgia
residents
for high
deductible health plans as defined by Section 223 of the Internal Revenue
Code
of this state
for comprehensive major medical plans sold or maintained under applicable
provisions of Georgia
law."
SECTION
4.
Said
title is further amended by adding a new Code section to Article 1 of Chapter
24, relating to general provisions regarding insurance, to read as
follows:
"33-24-9.1.