Bill Text: GA SB472 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] follows:
"(13.2)
One hundred percent of the premium paid by the taxpayer during the taxable year
for comprehensive major medical plans to the extent the deduction has not been
included in federal adjusted gross income, as defined under the Internal Revenue
Code of 1986, and the expenses have not been provided from a health
reimbursement arrangement and have not been included in itemized nonbusiness
deductions that shall be excluded from such taxpayer's taxable
income;".
SECTION
11.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-7-29.13, relating to tax
credits for qualified health insurance expenses, as follows:
"48-7-29.13.
(a)
As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)
'Qualified health insurance' means a
high
deductible health plan as defined by Section 223 of the Internal Revenue
Code
comprehensive
major medical plan.
(2)
'Qualified health insurance expense' means the expenditure of funds of at least
$250.00 annually for health insurance premiums for qualified health
insurance.
(3)
'Taxpayer' means an employer who employs directly, or who pays compensation to
individuals whose compensation is reported on Form 1099,
50
ten
or fewer persons and for whom the taxpayer provides
high
deductible health
comprehensive
major medical plans
as defined
by Section 223 of the Internal Revenue
Code and in which such employees are
enrolled.
(b)
A taxpayer shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by Code Section
48-7-20 or 48-7-21, as applicable, for qualified health insurance expenses in an
amount of $250.00 for each employee enrolled for 12 consecutive months in a
qualified
health insurance
comprehensive
major medical plan if such
qualified
health insurance is made available to all of the employees and compensated