Bill Text: GA SB472 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] by nonpreferred providers which exceeds
40
50
percent of the benefit levels under the policy for such services;
(5)(4)
Have an adverse effect on the availability or the quality of services;
and
(6)(5)
Be a result of a negotiation with a primary care physician to become a preferred
provider unless that physician shall be furnished, beginning on and after
January 1, 2001, with a schedule showing common office based fees payable for
services under that arrangement."
SECTION
7.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-30-25, relating to
reasonable limits on number or classes of preferred providers, as
follows:
"33-30-25.
Subject
to the approval of the Commissioner under such procedures as he may develop,
health care insurers may place reasonable limits on the number or classes of
preferred providers which satisfy the standards set forth by the health care
insurer, provided that there be no discrimination against providers on the basis
of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, or marital or corporate
status, and provided, further, that all health care providers within any defined
service area who are licensed and qualified to render the services covered by
the preferred provider arrangement and who satisfy the standards set forth by
the health care insurer shall be given the opportunity to apply and to become a
preferred provider.
(a) Every
health care provider that provides health care services covered under any health
benefit plan offered by a health care insurer shall have the right to become a
preferred provider subject to compliance with the following:
(1)