Bill Text: GA SB472 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Commissioner.
(f)
The Commissioner shall be authorized to define services that should be included
as preventive care during any deductible phase of coverage, including
appropriate diagnostics and medications related to that preventive
care.
(g)
The Commissioner shall establish guidelines for health plans to allow for
consumers to be well informed about their health coverage options and to
understand those services that are covered, including cost-sharing provisions
related to their care."
SECTION
5.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-24-59.13, relating to
exemptions from certain unfair trade practices for certain wellness and health
improvement programs and incentives, as follows:
"33-24-59.13.
(a)
An insurer issuing comprehensive, major medical group, or individual health
insurance benefit plans may, in keeping with federal requirements, offer
wellness,
condition management, disease management,
or health improvement programs, including voluntary wellness or health
improvement programs that provide for rewards or incentives, including, but not
limited to, merchandise, gift cards, debit cards, premium discounts or rebates,
contributions towards a member's health savings account, modifications to
copayment, deductible,
or
coinsurance amounts,
or employee
contributions or any combination of these
incentives, to encourage
enrollment,
participation,
improved outcomes, or improved health status
from
in such
wellness or health improvement programs and to reward insureds for
participation in such
programs.
(b)
The offering of such rewards or incentives to insureds under
such
wellness or health improvement
these
programs shall not be considered an unfair trade practice under Code Section
33-6-4 if such programs are filed with the Commissioner and made a part of the
health insurance master policy and certificates or the individual health
insurance evidence of coverage as a policy amendment, endorsement, rider, or
other form of policy material as agreed upon by the Commissioner. The
Commissioner shall be authorized to develop an automatic or expedited approval
process for review of such
wellness or
health improvement programs, including
those programs already approved under the laws and regulations of other
states."
SECTION
6.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 33-30-23,
relating to standards for preferred provider arrangements, payments or