Bill Text: GA SB366 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] 366:
A
BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
AN ACT
To
amend Chapter 4A of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to the Department of Juvenile Justice, so as to revise restrictions regarding
possession of contraband at juvenile detention centers; to provide for related
matters; to provide for an effective date and applicability; to repeal
conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Chapter
4A of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the
Department of Juvenile Justice, is amended by revising Code Section 49-4A-11,
relating to aiding escape, harboring, or hindering apprehension of juvenile
under custody of the department, as follows:
"49-4A-11.
(a)
Any person who shall knowingly aid, assist, or encourage any child or youth who
has been committed to the department to escape or to attempt to escape its
control or custody shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof,
shall be
imprisoned
punished by
imprisonment for not less than one nor
more than five years.
(b)
Any person who shall knowingly harbor or shelter any child or youth who has
escaped the lawful custody or control of the department shall be guilty of a
felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be
imprisoned
punished by
imprisonment for not less than one nor
more than five years.
(c)
Any person who shall knowingly hinder the apprehension of any child under the
lawful control or custody of the department who has been placed by the
department in one of its institutions or facilities and who has escaped
therefrom or who has been placed under supervision and is alleged to have broken
the conditions thereof shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof,
shall be
imprisoned
punished by
imprisonment for not less than one nor
more than five years.
(d)
Any person who shall knowingly provide to any child under the lawful control or
custody of the department a gun, pistol, or any other weapon, any intoxicating
liquor, any controlled substance listed in Code Section 16-13-27 as a Schedule
III controlled substance, listed in Code Section 16-13-28 as a Schedule IV
controlled substance, or listed in Code Section 16-13-29 as a Schedule V
controlled substance, or an immediate precursor of any such controlled
substance, or any dangerous drug as defined by Code Section 16-13-71, regardless
of the amount, or any other harmful, hazardous, or illegal article or item which
may be injurious to department personnel without the consent of the director of
the institution providing care and supervision to the child shall be guilty of a
felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned for not less than one
nor more than five years.
(e)
Any child who shall knowingly possess a gun, pistol, or any other weapon, any