Bill Text: GA SB321 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] SECTION 1-12.
Said Code section is further amended by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(j) The provisions of this Code section shall apply to a trailer or semitrailer except that, if the owner or authorized agent of the owner has not obtained a title in his or her name for the trailer or semitrailer to be transferred, or has lost the title for the vehicle to be transferred, he or she may sign a statement swearing that, in addition to the foregoing conditions, the vehicle is worth $1,700.00 or less and is at least 12 model years old."

SECTION 1-13.
Code Section 40-3-56 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to satisfaction of security interests and liens, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) and subsection (c) as follows:
"(a)(1) If any security interest or lien listed on a certificate of title is satisfied, the holder thereof shall, within ten days after demand, execute a release in the form the commissioner prescribes and mail or deliver the release to the commissioner and the owner, provided that as an alternative to a handwritten signature, the commissioner may authorize use of a digital signature as long as appropriate security measures are implemented which assure security and verification of the digital signature process, in accordance with regulations promulgated by the commissioner. For the purposes of the release of a security interest or lien the 'holder' of the lien or security interest is the parent bank or other lending institution and any branch or office of the parent institution may execute such release."