Bill Text: GA SB239 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] citations for resident drivers with licenses plates not issued by this state; to
provide for motor vehicle insurers to submit information regarding out of state
insurance coverage transfers to the Department of Driver Services; to provide
for an effective date and applicability; to provide for related matters; to
repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Chapter
2 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
registration and licensing of motor vehicles, is amended in subsection (a) of
Code Section 40-2-8, relating to the operation of an unregistered vehicle or
vehicle without a current license plate, revalidation decal, or county decal, as
follows:
"(a)(1)
Any person owning or operating any vehicle described in Code Section 40-2-20 on
any public highway or street without complying with that Code section shall be
guilty of a misdemeanor, provided that a person shall register his or her motor
vehicle within 30 days after becoming a resident of this state.
(2)
Any person
renting,
or
leasing, or
loaning any vehicle described in Code
Section 40-2-20 which is being used on any public highway or street without
complying with that Code section shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor.
and,
(3)
In any criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been
committed by any person in violation of this subsection, the trier of fact may,
in its discretion, infer that the driver of a vehicle displaying a license plate