Bill Text: GA SB239 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] If the
vehicle remains unregistered after 30 days have passed since the issuance of an
initial citation for a violation of this subsection, a law enforcement officer
may initiate a stop of a vehicle alleged to be in violation of this subsection
on such basis alone.
(5)
upon
A
conviction
thereof,
under this
subsection shall be punished by a fine of
$100.00 for each violation; and each day that such vehicle is operated in
violation of Code Section 40-2-20 shall be deemed to be a separate and distinct
offense.
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended in subparagraph (b)(1)(B) of Code Section 40-2-137,
relating to notice and electronic transmission of insurance coverage and
termination by insurers, as follows:
"(B)
In cases in which the minimum motor vehicle insurance coverage required by
Chapter 34 of Title 33 terminates
or is
transferred to another state, the insurer
shall by electronic transmission notify the department of such coverage
termination on or before the date coverage ends or,
in cases of a
transfer request or if termination is at
the request of the insured, then on the date such request is processed by the
insurer. Insurance coverage termination
or
transfer information included in such
notice shall include
the
vehicle identification number and the date of coverage termination
or
transfer. For the purposes of this Code
section, the Commissioner of Insurance shall furnish such notices to the
department upon termination
or
transfer of a certificate of
self-insurance."
SECTION
3.
This
Act shall become effective on July 1, 2012, and shall apply to offenses
committed on or after such date.
SECTION
4.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are
repealed.