Bill Text: GA SB239 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] If the vehicle remains unregistered after 30 days have passed since the issuance of an initial citation for a violation of this subsection, a law enforcement officer may initiate a stop of a vehicle alleged to be in violation of this subsection on such basis alone.
(5) upon A conviction thereof, under this subsection shall be punished by a fine of $100.00 for each violation; and each day that such vehicle is operated in violation of Code Section 40-2-20 shall be deemed to be a separate and distinct offense.

SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended in subparagraph (b)(1)(B) of Code Section 40-2-137, relating to notice and electronic transmission of insurance coverage and termination by insurers, as follows:
"(B) In cases in which the minimum motor vehicle insurance coverage required by Chapter 34 of Title 33 terminates or is transferred to another state, the insurer shall by electronic transmission notify the department of such coverage termination on or before the date coverage ends or, in cases of a transfer request or if termination is at the request of the insured, then on the date such request is processed by the insurer. Insurance coverage termination or transfer information included in such notice shall include the vehicle identification number and the date of coverage termination or transfer. For the purposes of this Code section, the Commissioner of Insurance shall furnish such notices to the department upon termination or transfer of a certificate of self-insurance."

SECTION 3.
This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2012, and shall apply to offenses committed on or after such date.

SECTION 4.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
feedback