Bill Text: GA SB227 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 2.
Said subpart is further amended in Code Section 20-2-690.1, relating to mandatory education for children between ages six and 16, by revising subsection (d) as follows:
"(d) Local school superintendents in the case of private schools, the Department of Education in the case of or home study programs, and visiting teachers and attendance officers in the case of public schools shall have authority and it shall be their duty to file proceedings in court to enforce this subpart."

SECTION 3.
Said subpart is further amended in Code Section 20-2-694, relating to administration and enforcement of compulsory attendance laws, as follows:
"20-2-694.
It shall be the duty of each county and independent school system board of education, and each local school superintendent within the state, and the Department of Education to administer this subpart and to secure its enforcement in cooperation with the other state and county agencies and in cooperation with the administrators of private schools and parents or guardians providing a home study program."

SECTION 4.