Bill Text: GA HB883 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] to written food safety plans, so as to provide the Commissioner of Agriculture
with certain authority regarding safety plans; to provide a short title; to
mandate certain written safety plans; to provide for penalties; to provide for
related matters; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and
for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
This
Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Sanitary Activity for
Food-Processing Enterprises (SAFE) Act."
SECTION
2.
Code
Section 26-2-27.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to written
food safety plans, is amended by revising subsection (b) as
follows:
"(b)(1)(A)
In order to protect the public health, safety, and welfare and ensure compliance
with this article, the Commissioner shall by rule or regulation establish
requirements for regular testing of samples or specimens of foods and
ingredients by food processing plants for the presence of poisonous or
deleterious substances or other contaminants rendering such foods or ingredients
injurious to health. Such rules or regulations shall identify the specific
classes or types of food processing plants, foods, ingredients, and poisonous or
deleterious substances or other contaminants that shall be subject to such
testing requirements and the frequency with which such tests shall be performed
by food processing plants.
(B)
The Commissioner shall also promulgate rules and regulations establishing
minimum standards and requirements for a written food safety plan, such as a
hazard analysis critical control point plan, that may be submitted by an
operator of a food processing plant to document and describe the procedures used
at such plant to prevent the presence of hazards such as poisonous or
deleterious substances or other contaminants that would render finished foods or
finished ingredients as manufactured at such plant injurious to health,
including preventive controls, monitoring to ensure the effectiveness of such
controls, and records of corrective actions, including actions taken in response
to the presence of known hazards. If an operator of a food processing plant, in
its discretion, submits to the department a written food safety plan for such
plant and such plan conforms to rules and regulations promulgated for purposes
of this subparagraph, then such food processing plant shall comply with the
requirements of such written food safety plan,
including,
but not limited
to,
any test regimen provided by such plan, in lieu of complying with a test regimen
established by rules or regulations promulgated by the Commissioner pursuant to
subparagraph (A) of this paragraph.
(C)
All food processing plants shall maintain for inspection by the Commissioner or