Bill Text: GA HB883 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Sanitary Activity for Food-processing Enterprises (SAFE) Act."

SECTION 2.
Code Section 26-2-27.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to written food safety plans, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b)(1)(A) In order to protect the public health, safety, and welfare and ensure compliance with this article, the Commissioner shall by rule or regulation establish requirements for regular testing of samples or specimens of foods and ingredients by food processing plants for the presence of poisonous or deleterious substances or other contaminants rendering such foods or ingredients injurious to health. Such rules or regulations shall identify the specific classes or types of food processing plants, foods, ingredients, and poisonous or deleterious substances or other contaminants that shall be subject to such testing requirements and the frequency with which such tests shall be performed by food processing plants.
(B) The Commissioner shall also promulgate rules and regulations establishing minimum standards and requirements for a written food safety plan, such as a hazard analysis critical control point plan, that may be submitted by an operator of a food processing plant to document and describe the procedures used at such plant to prevent the presence of hazards such as poisonous or deleterious substances or other contaminants that would render finished foods or finished ingredients as manufactured at such plant injurious to health, including preventive controls, monitoring to ensure the effectiveness of such controls, and records of corrective actions, including actions taken in response to the presence of known hazards. If an operator of a food processing plant, in its discretion, submits to the department a written food safety plan for such plant and such plan conforms to rules and regulations promulgated for purposes of this subparagraph, then such food processing plant shall comply with the requirements of such written food safety plan, including, but not limited to, any test regimen provided by such plan, in lieu of complying with a test regimen established by rules or regulations promulgated by the Commissioner pursuant to subparagraph (A) of this paragraph.
(C)(i) The Commissioner shall impose a civil penalty for a violation of this subsection.