Bill Text: GA HB865 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] SECTION 21.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-117, relating inapplicability of tax to certain sales of tangible personal property outside the taxing county, as follows:
"48-8-117.
No tax provided for in this article shall be imposed upon the sale of tangible personal property which is ordered by and delivered to the purchaser at a point outside the geographical area of the county in which the tax is imposed regardless of the point at which title passes, if the delivery is made by the seller's vehicle, United States mail, or common carrier or by private or contract carrier licensed by the Interstate Commerce Commission Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration or the Georgia Public Service Commission Georgia Department of Public Safety."

SECTION 22.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-208, relating to no tax on products ordered and delivered outside geographical area of a municipality, as follows:
"48-8-208.