Bill Text: GA HB865 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] "(b) No educational institution receiving state funds shall enter into an agreement with a motor carrier or contract carrier for the purpose of transporting students without first verifying that such carrier is certified by the Public Service Commission Department of Public Safety as required by Article 1 of Chapter 7 of Title 46 Article 5 of Chapter 2 of Title 35, the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, or any other similarly required certifying agency."

SECTION 5.
Code Section 27-5-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to wild animal licenses and permits generally, is amended by revising subsection (d) as follows:
"(d) No wild animal license or permit shall be required for a carrier regulated either by the Interstate Commerce Commission, the Civil Aeronautics Board, or the Public Service Commission Department of Public Safety to import or transport any wild animal."

SECTION 6.
Code Section 34-8-35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to employment, is amended by revising subparagraph (n)(10)(B) as follows: