Bill Text: GA HB865 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] personal property which is ordered by and delivered to the purchaser at a point
outside the geographical area of the county in which the tax is imposed
regardless of the point at which title passes, if the delivery is made by the
seller's vehicle, United States mail, or common carrier or by private or
contract carrier licensed by the
Interstate
Commerce Commission
Federal Motor
Carrier Safety Administration or the
Georgia
Public Service Commission
Georgia
Department of Public
Safety."
SECTION
21.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-208, relating to no tax
on products ordered and delivered outside geographical area of a municipality,
as follows:
"48-8-208.
No
tax provided for in this article shall be imposed upon the sale of tangible
personal property which is ordered by and delivered to the purchaser at a point
outside the geographical area of the municipality in which the tax is imposed
regardless of the point at which title passes, if the delivery is made by the
seller's vehicle, United States mail, or common carrier or by private or
contract carrier licensed by the
Federal
Highway Administration
Federal Motor
Carrier Safety Administration or the
Georgia
Public Service Commission
Georgia
Department of Public
Safety."
SECTION
22.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-253, relating to
nonimposition of tax on property ordered by and delivered to purchaser outside
special district and conditions on delivery, as follows:
"48-8-253.
No