Bill Text: GA HB865 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] registration requirements is transferred to the Department of Public
Safety;
(3)
Administration of laws and regulations relating to certification of motor
carriers and limousine carriers is transferred to the
Public
Service Commission
Department of
Public Safety and administration of laws
and regulations relating to carrier registration and registration and titling of
vehicles is transferred to the Department of Revenue;"
SECTION
11.
Title
44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to property, is amended
by revising Code Section 44-1-13, relating to removal of improperly parked cars
or trespassing on personal property, as follows:
"44-1-13.
(a)
As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)
'Commission
Department'
means the
Public
Service Commission
Department of
Public Safety.
(2)
'Private property' means any parcel or space of private real
property.
(a.1)
Any person or his or her authorized agent entitled to the possession of any
private property shall have the right to remove or cause to be removed from the
property any vehicle or trespassing personal property thereon which is not
authorized to be at the place where it is found and to store or cause to be
stored such vehicle or trespassing personal property, provided that there shall
have been conspicuously posted on the private property notice that any vehicle
or trespassing personal property which is not authorized to be at the place
where it is found may be removed at the expense of the owner of the vehicle or
trespassing personal property. Such notice shall also include information as to
the location where the vehicle or personal property can be recovered, the cost
of said recovery, and information as to the form of payment; provided, however,
that the owner of residential private property containing not more than four
residential units shall not be required to comply with the posting requirements
of this subsection. Only towing and storage firms issued permits or licenses by
the local governing authority of the jurisdiction in which they operate or by
the
commission
department,
and having a secure impoundment facility, shall be permitted to remove
trespassing property and trespassing personal property at the request of the
owner or authorized agent of the private property.
(b)(1)
The
commission
department
shall have the authorization to regulate and control the towing of trespassing
vehicles on private property if such towing is performed without the prior
consent or authorization of the owner or operator of the vehicle, including the
authority to set just and reasonable rates, fares, and charges for services
related to the removal, storage, and required notification to owners of such
towed vehicles.