Bill Text: GA HB865 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Public Safety for the transportation of
manufactured housing. There shall be a lien upon such transportable housing to
the extent of moving fees and storage expenses in favor of the person performing
such services. Such lien may be claimed and foreclosed in the same manner as
special liens on personalty by mechanics under Code Sections 44-14-363 and
44-14-550, except that storage fees not to exceed $4.00 per day shall be
expressly allowed."
SECTION
13.
Title
46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public utilities and
public transportation, is amended by revising Code Section 46-1-1, relating to
definitions, exclusions, and Georgia Forest Product Trucking Rules, as
follows:
"46-1-1.
As
used in this title, the term:
(1)
'Carrier' means a person who undertakes the transporting of goods or passengers
for compensation.
(2)(1)
'Certificate' means a certificate of public convenience and necessity issued
pursuant to this title.
(3)(2)
'Commission' means the Public Service Commission.
(4)(3)
'Company' shall include a corporation, a firm, a partnership, an association, or
an individual.
(5)(4)
'Electric utility' means any retail supplier of electricity whose rates are
fixed by the commission.
(5.1)
'Exempt rideshare' means:
(A)
Government endorsed rideshare programs;
(B)
Rideshare programs in which a rideshare driver seeks reimbursement for, or the
rideshare participants pool or otherwise share, rideshare costs such as fuel;
or
(C)