Bill Text: GA HB865 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] call by such person in possession of such private property to such towing and
storage firm for each individual case of trespass; provided, further, that it
shall be unlawful and punishable by a fine of $1,000.00 for any towing and
storage firm to pay to any private property owner or one in possession of
private property any fee or emolument, directly or indirectly, for the right to
remove a vehicle or trespassing personal property from said private
property."
SECTION
12.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-7-59, relating to removal
of transportable housing from lands subject to writ of possession, as
follows:
"44-7-59.
If
the court issues a writ of possession to property upon which the tenant has
placed a manufactured home, mobile home, trailer, or other type of transportable
housing and the tenant does not move the same within ten days after a final
order is entered, the landlord shall be entitled to have such transportable
housing moved from the property at the expense of the tenant by a motor common
carrier licensed by the
Public
Service Commission
Department of
Public Safety for the transportation of
manufactured housing. There shall be a lien upon such transportable housing to
the extent of moving fees and storage expenses in favor of the person performing
such services. Such lien may be claimed and foreclosed in the same manner as
special liens on personalty by mechanics under Code Sections 44-14-363 and
44-14-550, except that storage fees not to exceed $4.00 per day shall be
expressly allowed."
SECTION
13.
Title
46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public utilities and
public transportation, is amended by revising Code Section 46-1-1, relating to