Bill Text: GA HB865 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] follows:
"(4)
'Motor carrier' means:
(A)
Any entity subject to the terms of the Unified Carrier Registration Agreement
pursuant to 49 U.S.C. Section 14504a whether engaged in interstate or intrastate
commerce, or both; or
(B)
Any entity defined by the
commissioner,
or
commissioner of public
safety, or
Public Service Commission who operates or
controls commercial motor vehicles as defined in 49 C.F.R. Section
390.5,
Title 46, or this chapter whether operated
in interstate or intrastate commerce, or both."
SECTION
8.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 40-2-162, relating to formulas, rules,
and apportionment of cost of annual license fees of motor buses to motor common
carriers of passengers for hire operating partially outside state, by revising
subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)
The commissioner shall apportion the cost of the annual fees for the licensing
of motor buses to motor common carriers of passengers for hire operating a fleet
of two or more motor buses either interstate, or both interstate and intrastate,
under the authority of the
Interstate
Commerce Commission or under authority of both the Interstate Commerce
Commission
Federal Motor
Carrier Safety Administration and the
Public
Service Commission
Department of
Public Safety of this state. The
apportionment shall be done so that the total cost of the fees shall bear the
same proportion to the annual fees for motor buses as the total number of miles
traveled by the fleet of the carrier in this state in both interstate and
intrastate operations during the preceding year bears to the total number of
miles traveled by the fleet during the year in both interstate and intrastate
operations."
SECTION
9.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 40-6-248.1, relating to securing loads
on vehicles, by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c)
Nothing in this Code section nor any regulations based thereon shall conflict
with
federal,
Georgia Public Service Commission,
Georgia