Bill Text: GA HB865 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] motor or contract carrier, is amended by revising subsection (b) as
follows:
"(b)
No educational institution receiving state funds shall enter into an agreement
with a motor carrier or contract carrier for the purpose of transporting
students without first verifying that such carrier is certified by the
Public
Service Commission
Department of
Public Safety as required by
Article 1
of Chapter 7 of Title 46
Article 5 of
Chapter 2 of Title 35, the Federal Motor
Carrier Safety Administration, or any other similarly required certifying
agency."
SECTION
4.
Code
Section 27-5-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to wild
animal licenses and permits generally, is amended by revising subsection (d) as
follows:
"(d)
No wild animal license or permit shall be required for a carrier regulated
either by the Interstate Commerce Commission, the Civil Aeronautics Board, or
the Public
Service Commission
Department of
Public Safety to import or transport any
wild animal."
SECTION
5.
Code
Section 34-8-35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
employment, is amended by revising subparagraph (n)(10)(B) as
follows:
"(B)
The employer exercises no general control over such commission agent but only