Bill Text: GA HB865 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] miles traveled by the fleet during the year in both interstate and intrastate
operations."
SECTION
9.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 40-6-248.1, relating to securing loads
on vehicles, by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c)
Nothing in this Code section nor any regulations based thereon shall conflict
with
federal,
Georgia Public Service Commission,
Georgia
Department of Public Safety, or Georgia
Board of Public Safety regulations applying to the securing of loads on motor
vehicles."
SECTION
10.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 40-16-2, relating to the primary
responsibilities of the Department of Driver Services, by revising subsection
(b) as follows:
"(b)
Responsibility for the following functions formerly exercised by the Department
of Motor Vehicle Safety is transferred as follows:
(1)
Promulgation of regulations relating to the size and the weights of motor
vehicles, trailers, and loads as provided for in Article 2 of Chapter 6 of Title
32 shall be vested in the Department of Transportation; and administrative
enforcement of such regulations and the law enforcement function of apprehending
and citing violators of such laws and regulations are transferred to the
Department of Public Safety, as well as the function of promulgating regulations
relative to its enforcement function;
(2)
Enforcement of laws and regulations relating to licensing and fuel tax
registration requirements is transferred to the Department of Public
Safety;
(3)
Administration of laws and regulations relating to certification of motor
carriers and limousine carriers is transferred to the
Public
Service Commission
Department of
Public Safety and administration of laws
and regulations relating to carrier registration and registration and titling of
vehicles is transferred to the Department of Revenue;"
SECTION
11.
Title
44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to property, is amended
by revising Code Section 44-1-13, relating to removal of improperly parked cars
or trespassing on personal property, as follows:
"44-1-13.
(a)
As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)
'Commission