Bill Text: GA HB865 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] purchaser at a point outside the geographical area of the special district in
which the sales and use tax is imposed under this article regardless of the
point at which title passes, if the delivery is made by the seller's vehicle,
United States mail, or common carrier or by private or contract carrier licensed
by the
Interstate
Commerce Commission
Federal Motor
Carrier Safety Administration or the
Georgia
Public
Service Commission
Department of
Public Safety."
SECTION
20.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-117, relating
inapplicability of tax to certain sales of tangible personal property outside
the taxing county, as follows:
"48-8-117.
No
tax provided for in this article shall be imposed upon the sale of tangible
personal property which is ordered by and delivered to the purchaser at a point
outside the geographical area of the county in which the tax is imposed
regardless of the point at which title passes, if the delivery is made by the
seller's vehicle, United States mail, or common carrier or by private or
contract carrier licensed by the
Interstate
Commerce Commission
Federal Motor
Carrier Safety Administration or the
Georgia
Public Service Commission
Georgia
Department of Public
Safety."
SECTION
21.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-208, relating to no tax
on products ordered and delivered outside geographical area of a municipality,
as follows:
"48-8-208.
No