Bill Text: GA HB865 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Public
Service Commission
Department of
Public Safety, or by the municipality
which has regulatory authority, upon an affirmative showing that the applicant
operates an urban transit system. The certificate shall be obtained and filed
with the commissioner and shall continue in effect so long as the holder of such
certificate qualifies as an urban transit system. Any urban transit system
certificate granted prior to January 1, 2002, shall be deemed valid as of the
date it was issued;"
SECTION
18.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-93, relating to
nonimposition of tax on property ordered by and delivered to a purchaser outside
a special district and conditions of delivery, as follows:
"48-8-93.
No
tax provided for in Code Section 48-8-82 shall be imposed upon the sale of
tangible personal property which is ordered by and delivered to the purchaser at
a point outside the geographical area of the special district in which the joint
tax is imposed regardless of the point at which title passes, if the delivery is
made by the seller's vehicle, United States mail, or common carrier or by
private or contract carrier licensed by the
Interstate
Commerce Commission
Federal Motor
Carrier Safety Administration or the
Georgia
Public
Service Commission
Department of
Public Safety."
SECTION
19.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-107, relating to property
ordered by and delivered to a purchaser at a point outside the geographical area
of a special district in which tax is imposed, as follows: