Bill Text: GA HB865 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Commission
Federal Motor
Carrier Safety Administration and the
Public
Service Commission
Department of
Public Safety of this state. The
apportionment shall be done so that the total cost of the fees shall bear the
same proportion to the annual fees for motor buses as the total number of miles
traveled by the fleet of the carrier in this state in both interstate and
intrastate operations during the preceding year bears to the total number of
miles traveled by the fleet during the year in both interstate and intrastate
operations."
SECTION
9.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 40-6-248.1, relating to securing loads
on vehicles, by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c)
Nothing in this Code section nor any regulations based thereon shall conflict
with
federal,
Georgia Public Service Commission,
Georgia
Department of Public Safety, or Georgia
Board of Public Safety regulations applying to the securing of loads on motor
vehicles."
SECTION
10.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 40-16-2, relating to the primary
responsibilities of the Department of Driver Services, by revising subsection
(b) as follows:
"(b)
Responsibility for the following functions formerly exercised by the Department