Bill Text: GA HB865 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] tangible personal property which is ordered by and delivered to the purchaser at
a point outside the geographical area of the special district in which the joint
tax is imposed regardless of the point at which title passes, if the delivery is
made by the seller's vehicle, United States mail, or common carrier or by
private or contract carrier licensed by the
Interstate
Commerce Commission
Federal Motor
Carrier Safety Administration or the
Georgia
Public
Service Commission
Department of
Public Safety."
SECTION
19.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-107, relating to property
ordered by and delivered to a purchaser at a point outside the geographical area
of a special district in which tax is imposed, as follows:
"48-8-107.
No
sales and use tax provided for in Code Section 48-8-102 shall be imposed upon
the sale of tangible personal property which is ordered by and delivered to the
purchaser at a point outside the geographical area of the special district in
which the sales and use tax is imposed under this article regardless of the
point at which title passes, if the delivery is made by the seller's vehicle,
United States mail, or common carrier or by private or contract carrier licensed
by the
Interstate
Commerce Commission
Federal Motor
Carrier Safety Administration or the
Georgia
Public
Service Commission
Department of
Public Safety."
SECTION
20.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-117, relating
inapplicability of tax to certain sales of tangible personal property outside
the taxing county, as follows:
"48-8-117.
No