Bill Text: GA HB865 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] personal property which is ordered by and delivered to the purchaser at a point
outside the geographical area of the special district in which the tax is
imposed regardless of the point at which title passes, if the delivery is made
by the seller's vehicle, United States mail, or common carrier or by private or
contract carrier licensed by the
Surface
Transportation Board
Federal Motor
Carrier Safety Administration or the
Georgia
Public Service Commission
Georgia
Department of Public
Safety."
SECTION
23.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-13-16,
relating to excluded businesses or practitioners and other laws on occupation
taxes or registration fees of local governments not repealed, as
follows:
"(a)
The following businesses or practitioners shall be excluded from occupation tax,
registration fees, or regulatory fees under the provisions of this article but
shall be subject to taxation and regulation as otherwise provided by general law
and municipal charters:
(1)
Those businesses regulated by the Georgia Public Service Commission
and the
Georgia Department of Public
Safety;
(2)
Those electrical service businesses organized under Chapter 3 of Title 46;
and
(3)
Any farm operation for the production from or on the land of agricultural
products, but not including any agribusiness."
SECTION
24.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 48-13-18,
relating to levy by municipalities of occupation taxes on licensed businesses,
trades, and professions and prohibition of municipal licensing or taxation of