Bill Text: GA HB760 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] proceeds from a project which has not been started or in which a school system
has not yet requested the full reimbursement. Such request to redirect shall be
submitted by the board to the Georgia State Financing and Investment Commission
and the Office of Planning and Budget for approval. If such request is
approved, the local school system shall apply for an equivalent amount of funds
in the following year to replace the funds advanced to it pursuant to this
subsection."
SECTION
18.
Said
part is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-262, relating to
low-wealth capital outlay grants to local school systems, as
follows:
"20-2-262.
(a)
The General Assembly finds that many local school systems in Georgia have
relatively weak local tax bases and are unable to raise revenues sufficient to
meet their facility needs. The General Assembly further finds that even with
current levels of state capital outlay support, these systems must wait for
years before they can accumulate funds to initiate construction projects that
are needed immediately. For some systems, the availability of the local option
sales tax does not resolve their problem, because their commercial tax base is
as meager as their property wealth.
The
difficulty is compounded if the per capita income in the school system is low,
because residents have less ability to take advantage of property tax and sales
tax options to meet their facility needs.
It is the intent of the General Assembly to provide for state capital outlay
grants specifically targeted to low-wealth school systems, on a short-term
basis, in order to help such systems initiate what they have been unable to
accomplish with existing revenue sources.
(b)
As used in this Code section, the
terms
'full-time
term:
(1)
'Equivalent millage' means, for a local school system that is eligible to
receive local option sales tax proceeds for maintenance and operation purposes,
the combination of property tax revenues and sales tax revenues representing the
amount that would be generated by a designated rate of mills.
(2)
'Full-time equivalent student count'
and
'weighted full-time equivalent student
count' shall have the same meaning as
provided in Code Section 20-2-260.
(c)
The State Board of Education shall provide eligible local school systems with
low-wealth capital outlay grants as provided for in this Code section, subject
to appropriation by the General Assembly. Such grants shall provide sufficient
funds to cover 92 percent of the state eligible cost of the local school
system's first priority project in the five-year facilities plan, as contained
in the system's most recently approved local facilities plan.
A local