Bill Text: GA HB470 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] if it is not the original estimated cost, amounts expended in prior years, and
amounts expended in the current year. The auditor shall verify and test
expenditures sufficient to provide assurances that the schedule is fairly
presented in relation to the financial statements. The auditor's report on the
financial statements shall include an opinion, or disclaimer of opinion, as to
whether the schedule is presented fairly in all material respects in relation to
the financial statements taken as a
whole."
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 48-8-6,
relating to limitations on imposition of certain local taxes, as
follows:
"(b)
There shall not be imposed in any jurisdiction in this state or on any
transaction in this state local sales taxes, local use taxes, or local sales and
use taxes in excess of 2 percent. For purposes of this prohibition, the taxes
affected are any sales tax, use tax, or sales and use tax which is levied in an
area consisting of less than the entire state, however authorized, including
such taxes authorized by or pursuant to constitutional amendment, except that
the following taxes shall not count toward or be subject to such 2 percent
limitation:
(1)
A sales and use tax for educational purposes exempted from such limitation under
Article VIII, Section VI, Paragraph IV of the Constitution;
(2)
Any tax levied for purposes of a metropolitan area system of public
transportation, as authorized by the amendment to the Constitution set out at
Georgia Laws, 1964, page 1008; the continuation of such amendment under Article
XI, Section I, Paragraph IV(d) of the Constitution; and the laws enacted
pursuant to such constitutional amendment; provided, however, that the exception
provided for under this paragraph shall only apply in a county in which a tax is
being imposed under subparagraph (a)(1)(D) of Code Section 48-8-111 in whole or
in part for the purpose or purposes of a water capital outlay project or
projects, a sewer capital outlay project or projects, a water and sewer capital
outlay project or projects, water and sewer projects and costs as defined under
paragraph (3) of Code Section 48-8-200, or any combination thereof and with
respect to which the county has entered into an intergovernmental contract with
a municipality, in which the average waste-water system flow of such
municipality is not less than 85 million gallons per day, allocating proceeds to
such municipality to be used solely for water and sewer projects and costs as
defined under paragraph (3) of Code Section 48-8-200. The exception provided
for under this paragraph shall apply only during the period the tax under said
subparagraph (a)(1)(D) is in effect.