Bill Text: GA HB441 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] By:
Representative O`Neal of the
146th
A
BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
AN ACT
To
amend Article 2 of Chapter 2 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia
Annotated, relating to state administration of revenue and taxation, so as to
provide for the expedited payment of sales and use tax refund claims secured by
a satisfactory bond; to provide for civil and criminal penalties regarding
certain sales and use tax refund claims; to provide an effective date; to repeal
conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Article
2 of Chapter 2 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to state administration of revenue and taxation, is amended by revising Code
Section 48-2-35.1, relating to sales and use tax refunds, to read as
follows:
"48-2-35.1.
(a)
If a certificate or exemption determination letter issued by the commissioner
certifying that the purchaser is entitled to purchase tangible personal property
or taxable services without the payment of sales and use tax has not been
obtained and used prior to purchasing such tangible personal property or taxable
services, a refund of sales and use taxes shall be made without
interest.
(b)
Any taxpayer who wishes to expedite the payment of a sales and use tax claim for
refund may apply to the commissioner for such expedited refund; and as part of
such application the taxpayer shall file a bond that is satisfactory to the
commissioner as security for the repayment of such refund and any applicable
tax, interest, penalties, fees, or costs in the event that the commissioner
determines within the applicable statute of limitations that all or a portion of
such refund was paid in error. The commissioner shall issue the refund within
30 days of the date of the posting of the approved bond. Any assessment of tax,
interest, penalties, fees, or costs related to the payment of such refund claim
shall be made within three years after the date that such refund was paid by the
commissioner.
(c)(1)
As used in this subsection, the term:
(A)
'Disregard' means any careless, reckless, or intentional disregard.
(B)
'Excessive amount' means that portion of the claim for refund that exceeds the
amount that is eligible for refund and for which there is no reasonable
basis.
(C)
'Frivolously filed' means a sales and use tax claim for refund in which the
amount claimed exceeds the amount eligible for refund by at least 50
percent.
(D)
'Negligence' includes any failure to make a reasonable attempt to comply with
the provisions of this title.
(E)
'Reasonable basis' means a position that is reasonably based on one or more of
the following authorities: applicable provisions of this title and other
statutory provisions; proposed and adopted regulations construing such statutes;
court cases; official opinions of the Attorney General; and letter rulings,