Bill Text: GA HB441 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] refund claims secured by a satisfactory bond; to provide for civil and criminal
penalties regarding certain sales and use tax refund claims; to authorize
refunds to credit card issuers for certain motor fuel sales to tax-exempt
entities; to provide for procedures, conditions, and limitations; to provide an
effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Title
48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation,
is amended by revising Code Section 48-2-35.1, relating to sales and use tax
refunds, to read as follows:
"48-2-35.1.
(a)
If a certificate or exemption determination letter issued by the commissioner
certifying that the purchaser is entitled to purchase tangible personal property
or taxable services without the payment of sales and use tax has not been
obtained and used prior to purchasing such tangible personal property or taxable
services, a refund of sales and use taxes shall be made without
interest.
(b)
Any taxpayer who wishes to expedite the payment of a sales and use tax claim for
refund may apply to the commissioner for such expedited refund; and as part of
such application the taxpayer shall file a bond that is satisfactory to the
commissioner as security for the repayment of such refund and any applicable
tax, interest, penalties, fees, or costs in the event that the commissioner
determines within the applicable statute of limitations that all or a portion of
such refund was paid in error. The commissioner shall issue the refund within
30 days of the date of the posting of the approved bond. Any assessment of tax,
interest, penalties, fees, or costs related to the payment of such refund claim
shall be made within three years after the date that such refund was paid by the
commissioner.
(c)(1)
As used in this subsection, the term:
(A)
'Disregard' means any careless, reckless, or intentional disregard.
(B)
'Excessive amount' means that portion of the claim for refund that exceeds the
amount that is eligible for refund and for which there is no reasonable
basis.
(C)
'Frivolously filed' means a sales and use tax claim for refund in which the
amount claimed exceeds the amount eligible for refund by at least 50
percent.
(D)
'Negligence' includes any failure to make a reasonable attempt to comply with
the provisions of this title.
(E)
'Reasonable basis' means a position that is reasonably based on one or more of
the following authorities: applicable provisions of this title and other
statutory provisions; proposed and adopted regulations construing such statutes;
court cases; official opinions of the Attorney General; and letter rulings,