Bill Text: GA HB441 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended by revising Code Section 48-2-35.1, relating to sales and use tax refunds, to read as follows:
"48-2-35.1.
(a) If a certificate or exemption determination letter issued by the commissioner certifying that the purchaser is entitled to purchase tangible personal property or taxable services without the payment of sales and use tax has not been obtained and used prior to purchasing such tangible personal property or taxable services, a refund of sales and use taxes shall be made without interest.
(b) Any taxpayer who wishes to expedite the payment of a sales and use tax claim for refund may apply to the commissioner for such expedited refund; and as part of such application the taxpayer shall file a bond that is satisfactory to the commissioner as security for the repayment of such refund and any applicable tax, interest, penalties, fees, or costs in the event that the commissioner determines within the applicable statute of limitations that all or a portion of such refund was paid in error. The commissioner shall issue the refund within 30 days of the date of the posting of the approved bond. Any assessment of tax, interest, penalties, fees, or costs related to the payment of such refund claim shall be made within three years after the date that such refund was paid by the commissioner.
(c)(1) As used in this subsection, the term:
(A) 'Disregard' means any careless, reckless, or intentional disregard.
(B) 'Excessive amount' means that portion of the claim for refund that exceeds the amount that is eligible for refund and for which there is no reasonable basis.
(C) 'Frivolously filed' means a sales and use tax claim for refund in which the amount claimed exceeds the amount eligible for refund by at least 50 percent.
(D) 'Negligence' includes any failure to make a reasonable attempt to comply with the provisions of this title.
(E) 'Reasonable basis' means a position that is reasonably based on one or more of the following authorities: applicable provisions of this title and other statutory provisions; proposed and adopted regulations construing such statutes; court cases; official opinions of the Attorney General; and letter rulings, policy statements,