Bill Text: GA HB324 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] approved by the court holding the hearing. In exceptional circumstances, the
hearing
officer
administrative
law judge may apply to the superior court
of the judicial circuit in which the hearing was held for an order granting
reasonable fees in excess of the amounts specified in this paragraph. The $40.00
court cost authorized by paragraph (2) of this subsection shall also be
authorized to defray the cost of clerical help and additional office space and
equipment required for the conduct of such hearings."
SECTION
8.
Said
chapter is further amended in Code Section 37-4-110, relating to appeal rights
of clients, their representatives, or attorneys, as follows:
"37-4-110.
The
client, the client's representatives, or the client's attorney may appeal any
order of the probate court or
hearing
officer
administrative
law judge rendered in a proceeding under
this chapter to the superior court of the county in which the proceeding was
held, except as otherwise provided in Article 6 of Chapter 9 of Title 15, and
may appeal any order of the juvenile court rendered in a proceeding under this
chapter to the Court of Appeals and the Supreme Court. The appeal to the
superior court shall be made in the same manner as appeals from the probate
court to the superior court, except that the appeal shall be heard before the
court sitting without a jury as soon as practicable but not later than 30 days
following the date on which the appeal is filed with the clerk of the superior
court. The appeal from the order of the juvenile court to the Court of Appeals
and the Supreme Court shall be as provided by law but shall be heard as
expeditiously as possible. The client must pay all costs upon filing any appeal
authorized under this Code section or must make an affidavit that he or she is
unable to pay costs. The client shall retain all rights of review of any order
of the superior court, the Court of Appeals, and the Supreme Court as provided
by law. The client shall have a right to counsel or, if unable to afford
counsel, shall have counsel appointed for the client by the court. The appeal
rights provided to the client, the client's representatives, or the client's
attorney in this Code section are in addition to any other appeal rights which
the parties may have, and the provision of the right for the client, the
client's representatives, or the client's attorney to appeal does not deny the
right to the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities to
appeal under the general appeal provisions of Code Sections 5-3-2 and
5-3-3."
SECTION
9.
Code
Section 17-7-131 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to