Bill Text: GA HB324 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] counsel, shall have counsel appointed for the client by the court. The appeal
rights provided to the client, the client's representatives, or the client's
attorney in this Code section are in addition to any other appeal rights which
the parties may have, and the provision of the right for the client, the
client's representatives, or the client's attorney to appeal does not deny the
right to the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities to
appeal under the general appeal provisions of Code Sections 5-3-2 and
5-3-3."
SECTION
9.
Code
Section 17-7-131 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
proceedings upon plea of insanity or mental incompetency at the time of the
crime, is amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (e), as
follows:
"(3)
The defendant shall be detained in custody until completion of the hearing. The
hearing shall be conducted at the earliest opportunity after the expiration of
the 30 days' evaluation period but in any event within 30 days after receipt by
the prosecuting attorney of the evaluation report from the mental health
facility. The court may take judicial notice of evidence introduced during the
trial of the defendant and may call for testimony from any person with knowledge
concerning whether the defendant is currently a mentally ill person in need of
involuntary
treatment, as
defined by paragraph (12) of Code Section
37-3-1, or
currently
mentally retarded and in need of being ordered to receive services, as those
terms are defined by paragraph (12) of Code Section 37-3-1 and Code Section
37-4-40
a person with
a developmental disability, as defined in paragraph (8) of Code Section 37-1-1,
who presents a substantial risk of imminent harm to himself or herself or
others. The prosecuting attorney may
cross-examine the witnesses called by the court and the defendant's witnesses
and present relevant evidence concerning the issues presented at the
hearing."
SECTION
10.
Code
Section 31-22-9.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to who may
perform HIV tests, is amended by revising subparagraph (a)(8)(B), as
follows:
"(B)
Facility for
the
mentally
ill,
persons or