Bill Text: GA HB324 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] department under this chapter.
(14)(12)
'Representatives' means the persons appointed as provided in Code Section
37-4-107 to receive any notice under this chapter.
(15)(13)
'Superintendent' means the chief administrative officer who has overall
management responsibility at any facility, other than a regional state hospital
or state owned or operated community program, receiving developmentally disabled
persons under this chapter or an individual appointed as the designee of such
superintendent."
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended in Code Section 37-4-5, relating to validity of
hospitalization orders entered before September 1, 1978, as
follows:
"37-4-5.
(a)
No hospitalization of a developmentally disabled person lawful before September
1, 1978, shall be deemed unlawful because of the enactment of this chapter. The
board is authorized to establish reasonable regulations to require that the
superintendent or regional state hospital administrator of each facility where
developmentally disabled persons are in residence apply under Code Section
37-4-42 for an order authorizing continued care of a client for whom such care
is necessary and who was initially hospitalized under an order of a court prior
to September 1, 1978. Such prior orders of hospitalization entered by the
courts, unless superseded at an earlier date by an order under this chapter, or
unless such prior orders expire under their own terms at an earlier date, shall
remain valid until 12 months following September 1, 1978, after which all such
orders shall be null and void and of no effect.
(b)
No hospitalization of a person with developmental disabilities which was lawful
before July 1, 2011, shall be deemed unlawful because of the repeal of former
Code sections under Article 2 of this
chapter."
SECTION
3.
Said
chapter is further amended by repealing and reserving Part 1 of Article 2,
relating to general provisions relative to procedures for obtaining services
from the department.
SECTION
4.
Said