Bill Text: GA HB238 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (5) May accept funds, grants, and gifts from any public or private source, which shall be used to defray the expenses incident to implementing its purposes;
(6) May adopt and use an official seal; and
(7) May establish a principal office;
(8) May hire such administrative and clerical personnel as may be necessary and appropriate to fulfill its purposes; and
(9) Shall have such other powers, privileges, and duties as may be reasonable and necessary for the proper fulfillment of its purposes."

SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (d) of Code Section 17-12-5, relating to the director and the director's responsibilities, as follows:
"(a) To be eligible for appointment as the director, a candidate shall be a member in good standing of the State Bar of Georgia with at least seven years' experience in the practice of law. The director shall be selected on the basis of training and experience and such other qualifications as the council deems appropriate. The director shall be both appointed and removed by the council, subject to the approval of the Governor and shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor."
"(d) The director shall:
(1) Prepare and submit to the council a proposed budget for the council. The director shall also prepare and submit an annual report containing pertinent data on the operations, costs, and needs of the council and such other information as the council may require;