Bill Text: GA HB238 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Chapter 12 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to legal defense for indigents, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 17-12-4, relating to the authority of the Georgia Public Defender Standards Council, as follows:
"(a) The council:
(1) Shall be a legal entity;
(2) Shall have perpetual existence;
(3) May contract;
(4) May own property;
(5) May accept funds, grants, and gifts from any public or private source, which shall be used to defray the expenses incident to implementing its purposes;
(6) May adopt and use an official seal; and
(7) May establish a principal office;
(8) May hire such administrative and clerical personnel as may be necessary and appropriate to fulfill its purposes; and
(9) Shall have such other powers, privileges, and duties as may be reasonable and necessary for the proper fulfillment of its purposes."

SECTION 2.