Bill Text: GA HB238 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The circuit public defender supervisory panel shall appoint nominate three people to serve as a replacement circuit public defender within three months of the occurring of the vacancy. The director shall select the replacement circuit public defender. The replacement circuit public defender shall not be any individual who has been removed by the council pursuant to subsection (c) of this Code section."

SECTION 8.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 17-12-22, relating to the procedure for appointment of attorneys for indigent defendants in the event a public defender's office has a conflict of interest, as follows:
"(a) The council director shall establish a procedure for providing legal representation in cases where the circuit public defender office has a conflict of interest. Such procedure may include, but shall not be limited to, the appointment of individual counsel on a case-by-case basis or the utilization of another circuit public defender office. Whatever procedure the council director establishes for each circuit's conflict of interest cases shall be adhered to by the circuit public defender office. It is the intent of the General Assembly that the council director consider the most efficient and effective system to provide legal representation where the circuit public defender office has a conflict of interest."

SECTION 9.
This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.

SECTION 10.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
feedback