Bill Text: GA HB238 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] reporting requirements; to repeal an obsolete effective date Code section; to
change provisions relating to the circuit public defender supervisory panel; to
change provisions relating to appointing attorneys in conflict of interest
cases; to provide for related matters; to provide an effective date; to repeal
conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Chapter
12 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to legal
defense for indigents, is amended by repealing in its entirety Code Section
17-12-3, relating to the creation of the Georgia Public Defender Standards
Council, and enacting a new Code Section 17-12-3 to read as
follows:
"17-12-3.
(a)
There is created the Georgia Public Defender Standards Council to be composed of
nine members. Other than county commission members, members of the council
shall be individuals with significant experience working in the criminal justice
system or who have demonstrated a strong commitment to the provision of adequate
and effective representation of indigent defendants.
(b)
Effective July 1, 2011, the council shall be reconstituted. The members serving
on the council immediately prior to July 1, 2011, shall cease to serve on that
date, but such prior members shall be eligible for reappointment to succeed
themselves or to fill another position on the council.
(c)
The nine members of the council shall be appointed as follows:
(1)
Five members shall be appointed by the Governor. The Governor shall appoint
three county commissioners who have been elected and are serving as members of a
county governing authority in this state. The county commissioner
councilmembers appointed by the Governor shall be from different geographic
regions of this state. The Governor may solicit recommendations for such
appointees from the Association County Commissioners of Georgia. Each county
commissioner councilmember shall serve a term of four years; provided, however,
that the initial appointments shall be for one, two, and three years,
respectively, as designated by the Governor for each appointment, and
thereafter, such members shall serve terms of four years. A county commission
councilmember shall be eligible to serve so long as he or she retains the office
by virtue of which he or she is serving on the council. The Governor shall
appoint two other members to the council, one of whom shall be a circuit public
defender, who shall serve terms of four years;
(2)
Two members shall be appointed by the Lieutenant Governor and each shall serve
terms of four years; provided, however, that the initial appointments shall be
for one and four years, respectively, as designated by the Lieutenant Governor
for each appointment, and thereafter, such members shall serve terms of four