Bill Text: GA HB238 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] (5) May accept funds, grants, and gifts from any public or private source, which shall be used to defray the expenses incident to implementing its purposes;
(6) May adopt and use an official seal; and
(7) May establish a principal office;
(8) May hire such administrative and clerical personnel as may be necessary and appropriate to fulfill its purposes; and
(9) Shall have such other powers, privileges, and duties as may be reasonable and necessary for the proper fulfillment of its purposes."

SECTION 3.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (c) and (d) of Code Section 17-12-5, relating to the director and the director's responsibilities, as follows:
"(c) The director shall have and may exercise the following power and authority:
(1) The power and authority to take or cause to be taken any or all action necessary to perform any indigent defense services or otherwise necessary to perform any duties, responsibilities, or functions which the council director is authorized by law to perform or and to exercise any power or authority which the council is authorized by law under subsection (a) of Code Section 17-12-4 to exercise;
(2) The power and authority to make, promulgate, enforce, or otherwise require compliance with any and all rules, regulations, procedures, or directives necessary to perform any indigent defense services,; to carry into effect the minimum standards and procedures policies promulgated by the council, or otherwise necessary; and to perform any duties, responsibilities, or functions which the council is authorized by law under subsection (a) of Code Section 17-12-4 to perform or to exercise any power or authority which the council is authorized by law to exercise; and
(3) The power and authority to assist the council in the performance of its duties, responsibilities, and functions and the exercise of its power and authority.
(d) The director shall:
(1) Prepare and submit to the council a proposed budget for the council. The director shall also prepare and submit an annual report containing pertinent data on the operations, costs, and needs of the council and such other information as the council may require;
(2) Develop such rules, policies, procedures, and regulations, and standards as the director determines may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter and submit these to the council for approval and comply with all applicable laws, standards, and regulations, and submit these to the council for approval;
(3) Administer and coordinate the operations of the council and supervise compliance with rules, policies, procedures, regulations, and standards adopted by the council;