Bill Text: GA HB238 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Within 30 days of the vacancy occurring, the The circuit public defender supervisory panel shall appoint meet and nominate not more than five people to serve as a replacement circuit public defender within three months of the occurring of the vacancy. The replacement circuit public defender shall not be any individual who has been removed by the council pursuant to subsection (c) of this Code section. The director shall select the replacement circuit public defender from the panel's list of nominees."

SECTION 11.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (c) of Code Section 17-12-22, relating to the procedure for appointment of attorneys for indigent defendants in the event a public defender's office has a conflict of interest, as follows:
"(a) The director, with input from the council, shall establish a procedure for providing legal representation in cases where the circuit public defender office has a conflict of interest. Such procedure may include, but shall not be limited to, the appointment of individual counsel on a case-by-case basis or the utilization of another circuit public defender office. Whatever procedure the council director establishes for each circuit's conflict of interest cases shall be adhered to by the circuit public defender office. It is the intent of the General Assembly that the council director consider the most efficient and effective system to provide legal representation where the circuit public defender office has a conflict of interest."