Bill Text: DE SB283 | 2009-2010 | 145th General Assembly | Draft
[…] Reps. Atkins, Barbieri, Bennett, Brady, Briggs King, Carey, Carson, Cathcart, George, Hocker, Hudson, Jaques, J. Johnson, Q. Johnson, Keeley, Kowalko, Longhurst, Miro, Mitchell, Mulrooney, Outten, Plant, Ramone, Schooley, Schwartzkopf, Scott, B. Short, D. Short, Viola, Walls, D.E. Williams & Wilson

DELAWARE STATE SENATE

145th GENERAL ASSEMBLY

SENATE BILL NO. 283

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 29 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO FREEDOM OF INFORMATION.


BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:


Section 1.Amend §10005(e) of Title 29 of the Delaware Code, by adding after the words "Upon receiving a petition, the Attorney General shall" the following:

"promptly determine whether the petition is against an administrative office or officer, agency, department, board, commission or instrumentality of state government which the Attorney General is obliged to represent pursuant to §504 of this Title.Every petition against an administrative office or officer, agency, department, board, commission or instrumentality of state government which the Attorney General is obliged to represent pursuant to §504 of this Title shall be referred to the Chief Deputy Attorney General who shall, within 20 days of receiving the petition, render a written determination to the petitioner and the public body involved declaring whether a violation has occurred or is about to occur.If the Chief Deputy finds that a violation of this Chapter has occurred or is about to occur, the Attorney General shall not represent the public body in any appeal filed pursuant to this Chapter for such violation if the public body the Attorney General is otherwise obligated to represent fails to comply with the Chief Deputy's determination.Regardless of the finding of the Chief Deputy, the petitioner or the public body may appeal the matter on the record to Superior Court.In every other case, the Attorney General shall".

Section 2.Amend §10005, Title 29, Delaware Code, by deleting subsection (f) in its entirety.

Section 3.Amend §10005(b), Title 29, Delaware Code by adding the following language: