Bill Text: CT SB00397 | 2018 | General Assembly | Comm Sub
[…] If distribution is based on the fact that the trust would qualify for termination under section [45a-484] section 35 of this act, reasonable notice shall be provided to all beneficiaries who are known and in being and who have vested or contingent interests in the trust.

Sec. 118. Section 52-321 of the general statutes is repealed and the following is substituted in lieu thereof (Effective October 1, 2018):

[Except as provided in sections 52-321a and 52-352b:

(a) If property has been given to trustees to pay over the income to any person, without provision for accumulation or express authorization to the trustees to withhold the income, and the income has not been expressly given for the support of the beneficiary or his family, the income shall be liable in equity to the claims of all creditors of the beneficiary.

(b) Any creditor of the beneficiary who has secured a judgment against the beneficiary may bring an action against him and serve the trustees with garnishee process, and the court to which the action is returnable may direct the trustees to pay over the net income derived from the trust estate to the judgment creditor, as the income may accrue, until the creditor's debt is satisfied.

(c) The court having jurisdiction over the fund may make such an order for payment pursuant to subsection (b) when the beneficiary is a nonresident of this state, as well as when the beneficiary is a resident, but in the case of a nonresident beneficiary notice shall be given to the nonresident of the action against him as provided in section 52-87. The nonresidence of the beneficiary shall not deprive the court of authority to make such an order.

(d) If any such trust has been expressly provided to be for the support of the beneficiary or his family, a court of equity having jurisdiction may make such order regarding the surplus, if any, not required for the support of the beneficiary or his family, as justice and equity may require.

(e) The defendant trustee in any such action] In any action brought by a creditor of a beneficiary of a trust to enforce a judgment against the beneficiary in which the defendant trustee is served with garnishee process, the trustee shall be entitled to charge in the administration account of the trust such expenses and disbursements as the