Bill Text: CT HB05275 | 2014 | General Assembly | Comm Sub
[…] Upon the request of such participant, the commissioner shall segregate an annual amount of such tax liability, up to a maximum of two thousand five hundred dollars per year. The total amount segregated for all program participants shall not exceed one million dollars in any calendar year. The commissioner shall deposit such segregated amounts into the [Connecticut first-time homebuyers] Learn Here, Live Here account established pursuant to section 32-4j, as amended by this act.

This act shall take effect as follows and shall amend the following sections:

Section 1

July 1, 2014

32-4i

Sec. 2

July 1, 2014

32-4j

Sec. 3

July 1, 2014

32-4k

Statement of Legislative Commissioners:

In section 32-4i(a), "The Commissioner of Economic and Community Development may make payments in accordance with this section…" was changed to "The Commissioner of Economic and Community Development [may] shall make payments in accordance with this section…" to conform with the bill's requirement that said commissioner shall establish the Learn Here, Live Here program.