Bill Text: VA HJR120 | 2016 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] WHEREAS, detailed analysis of the vast number of constituents of biosolids, combined with the specialized analytical methods employed to detect and quantify these constituents, involves significant cost; and

WHEREAS, because no funding was available to conduct new analyses, the panel was limited in performing a detailed analysis of the chemical and biological constituents of biosolids; and

WHEREAS, under §405(d)(2)(C) of the federal Clean Water Act, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency is required to conduct a review of the standards set out in 40 C.F.R. Part 503 not less than every two years for purposes of regulating new pollutants where sufficient data exist; and

WHEREAS, §62.1-44.3 of the Code of Virginia defines industrial wastes as "liquid or other wastes resulting from any process of industry, manufacture, trade, or business or from the development of any natural resources"; and

WHEREAS, the land application in Virginia of industrial wastes, including industrial residuals, is regulated by the Virginia Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services (VDACS) and DEQ; and