Bill Text: VA HB773 | 2024 | Regular Session | Prefiled
[…] C. For the purposes of an order entered pursuant to subsection B of §19.2-68 for the interception of a wire or electronic communication, such communication shall be deemed to be intercepted in the jurisdiction where the order is entered, regardless of the physical location or the method by which the communication is captured or routed to the monitoring location.

§19.2-81.1. Arrest without warrant by correctional officers in certain cases.

Any correctional officer, as defined in §53.1-1, may arrest, in the same manner as provided in §19.2-81, persons for crimes involving:

(a) 1. The escape of an inmate from a correctional institution, as defined in §53.1-1;

(b) 2. Assisting an inmate to escape from a correctional institution, as defined in §53.1-1;

(c) 3. The delivery of contraband to an inmate in violation of § 4.1-1117, 18.2-474, or § 18.2-474.1; and

(d) 4. Any other criminal offense which may contribute to the disruption of the safety, welfare, or security of the population of a correctional institution.

§19.2-83.1. Report of arrest of school employees and adult students for certain offenses.