Bill Text: TX SB233 | 2011-2012 | 82nd Legislature | Enrolled
[…] Sec. 3895.110.  NO EMINENT DOMAIN POWER. The district may
  not exercise the power of eminent domain.
         Sec. 3895.111.  NO TOLL ROADS.  The district may not
  construct, acquire, maintain, or operate a toll road.
         Sec. 3895.112.  DISTRICT EMPLOYEES; TERMS OF EMPLOYMENT;
  COMPENSATION. The board may employ and establish the terms of
  employment and compensation of:
               (1)  an executive director or general manager; or
               (2)  any other district employee the board considers
  necessary.
  [Sections 3895.113-3895.150 reserved for expansion]
  SUBCHAPTER D.  GENERAL FINANCIAL PROVISIONS
         Sec. 3895.151.  GENERAL POWERS REGARDING FINANCIAL MATTERS.
  Except as provided by Section 3895.161, the district may:
               (1)  impose an ad valorem tax on all taxable property in
  the district, including industrial, commercial, and residential
  property, to pay for an improvement project;
               (2)  impose an assessment on property in the district
  in the manner provided for:
                     (A)  a district under Subchapter F, Chapter 375,
  Local Government Code; or
                     (B)  a municipality or county under Subchapter A,
  Chapter 372, Local Government Code;
               (3)  provide or secure the payment or repayment of the
  costs and expenses of the establishment, administration, and
  operation of the district and the district's costs or share of the
  costs or revenue of an improvement project or district contractual
  obligation or indebtedness by or through:
                     (A)  a lease, installment purchase contract, or
  other agreement with any person;
                     (B)  the imposition of a tax, assessment, user
  fee, concession fee, or rental charge; or
                     (C)  any other revenue or resource of the
  district;
               (4)  establish user charges related to the operation of
  storm-water facilities, including the regulation of storm water for
  the protection of water quality in the district;
               (5)  establish user charges for the use of nonpotable
  water for irrigation purposes, subject to the approval of the
  governing body of the city;
               (6)  undertake separately or jointly with other
  persons, including the city or Dallas County, all or part of the
  cost of an improvement project, including an improvement project:
                     (A)  for improving, enhancing, and supporting
  public safety and security, fire protection and emergency medical
  services, and law enforcement in and adjacent to the district; or
                     (B)  that confers a general benefit on the entire
  district or a special benefit on a definable part of the district;
  and
               (7)  enter into a tax abatement agreement in accordance
  with the general laws of this state authorizing and applicable to