Bill Text: TX SB1 | 2021 | 87th Legislature 1st Special Session | Introduced
[…] candidate, campaign, or political committee. | ||
(b) The secretary of state shall prescribe the form required | ||
by this section. The form must be incorporated into the official | ||
carrier envelope if the voter is voting an early voting ballot by | ||
mail and receives assistance under Section 86.010, or must be | ||
submitted to an election officer at the time the voter casts a | ||
ballot if the voter is voting at a polling place or under Section | ||
64.009. | ||
SECTION 5.04. Section 64.034, Election Code, is amended to | ||
read as follows: | ||
Sec. 64.034. OATH. A person, other than an election | ||
officer, selected to provide assistance to a voter must take the | ||
following oath, administered by an election officer at the polling | ||
place, before providing assistance: | ||
"I swear (or affirm) under penalty of perjury that the voter I | ||
am assisting represented to me they are eligible to receive | ||
assistance because of a physical disability that renders the voter | ||
unable to write or see or an inability to read the language in which | ||
the ballot is written; I will not suggest, by word, sign, or | ||
gesture, how the voter should vote; I will confine my assistance to | ||
reading the ballot to the voter, directing the voter to read the | ||
ballot, marking the voter's ballot, or directing the voter to mark | ||
the ballot; [ |
||
as the voter directs; I did not encourage, pressure, or coerce the | ||
voter into choosing me to provide assistance; [ |
||
voter's employer, an agent of the voter's employer, or an officer or | ||
agent of a labor union to which the voter belongs; I will not | ||
communicate information about how the voter has voted to another | ||
person; and I understand that if assistance is provided to a voter | ||
who is not eligible for assistance, the voter's ballot may not be | ||
counted." | ||
SECTION 5.05. Sections 86.010(e), (h), and (i), Election | ||
Code, are amended to read as follows: | ||
(e) A person who assists a voter to prepare a ballot to be | ||
voted by mail shall enter on the official carrier envelope of the | ||
voter: | ||