Bill Text: TX HB7 | 2017-2018 | 85th Legislature | Enrolled
[…] adding Subsections (e) and (f) to read as follows: | ||
(e) Notice of a hearing under this chapter provided to an | ||
individual listed under Subsection (b)(2) must state that the | ||
individual may, but is not required to, attend the hearing and may | ||
request to be heard at the hearing. | ||
(f) In a hearing under this chapter, the court shall | ||
determine whether the child's caregiver is present at the hearing | ||
and allow the caregiver to testify if the caregiver wishes to | ||
provide information about the child. | ||
SECTION 25. Section 263.008(a)(1), Family Code, is amended | ||
to read as follows: | ||
(1) "Agency foster [ |
||
|
||
|
||
Resources Code. | ||
SECTION 26. Section 263.008(e), Family Code, is amended to | ||
read as follows: | ||
(e) An [ |
||
|
||
facility in which a child is placed in foster care shall provide a | ||
copy of the foster children's bill of rights to a child on the | ||
child's request. The foster children's bill of rights must be | ||
printed in English and in a second language. | ||
SECTION 27. Section 263.401, Family Code, is amended to | ||
read as follows: | ||
Sec. 263.401. DISMISSAL AFTER ONE YEAR; NEW TRIALS; | ||
EXTENSION. (a) Unless the court has commenced the trial on the | ||
merits or granted an extension under Subsection (b) or (b-1), on the | ||