Bill Text: SC S1088 | 2011-2012 | 119th General Assembly | Comm Sub
[…] SECTION 6. Section 63-11-700(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read as follows:
"(A) There is created, as part of the Office of the Governor, the Division for Review of the Foster Care of Children. The division must be supported by a board consisting of seven members, all of whom must be past or present members of local review boards. There must be one member from each congressional district and one member from the State at large, all appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate."
SECTION 7. Section 63-11-920 of the 1976 Code is amended to read as follows:
"Section 63-11-920. There is created the Board of Directors for the Children's Trust Fund of South Carolina composed of seventeen members appointed by the Governor, eleven ten at large from the State from nominees of the Board of Directors of the Children's Trust Fund, plus one from each of the state's congressional districts. Members shall serve for terms of four years and until successors are appointed and qualify. Vacancies for any reason must be filled in the manner of the original appointment for the unexpired term.
Members may be paid per diem, mileage, and subsistence as established by the board not to exceed the amounts provided by law for state boards, committees, and commissions. A complete report of the activities of the trust fund must be made annually to the General Assembly."
SECTION 8. Section 63-19-610(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read as follows:
"(A)(1) There is created under the Department of Juvenile Justice the Board of Juvenile Parole. The parole board is composed of ten seven members appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate.