Bill Text: SC S1088 | 2011-2012 | 119th General Assembly | Comm Sub
[…] Members of the board of directors may be removed for cause, as established in Section 1-3-240(C), by the Governor of the State, the advisory board, or a majority thereof. No member of the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina shall be eligible for appointment as Director of the Public Service Authority during the term of his office. No more than two members from the same county shall serve as directors at any time."
SECTION 6. Section 63-11-700(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read as follows:
"(A) There is created, as part of the Office of the Governor, the Division for Review of the Foster Care of Children. The division must be supported by a board consisting of seven members, all of whom must be past or present members of local review boards. There must be one member from each congressional district and one member from the State at large, all appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate."
SECTION 7. Section 63-11-920 of the 1976 Code is amended to read as follows: