Bill Text: SC S0281 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 23-23-150(A)(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(3) 'Misconduct' means:
(a) a conviction, plea of guilty, plea of no contest or admission of guilt to a felony, a crime punishable by a sentence of more than one year, regardless of the sentence actually imposed, or a crime of moral turpitude, any of which were committed in this State or any other jurisdiction;
(b) the unlawful use of a controlled substance;
(c) the repeated use of excessive force in dealing with the public or prisoners;
(d) dangerous or unsafe practices involving firearms, weapons, or vehicles which indicate either a wilful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property;
(e) the physical or psychological abuse of members of the public or prisoners;
(f) the misrepresentation of employment-related information;
(g) wilfully making false, misleading, incomplete, deceitful, or incorrect statements to a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement agency, or a representative of the agency, except when required by departmental policy or by the laws of this State;
(h) wilfully making false, misleading, incomplete, deceitful, or incorrect statements to any court of competent jurisdiction, or their staff members, whether under oath or not;
(i) wilfully providing false, misleading, incomplete, deceitful, or incorrect information on a document, record, report, or form, except when required by departmental policy or by the laws of this State;
(j) the falsification of any application for certification and training based upon which the officer was admitted for training; or
(k) providing false information to the Criminal Justice Academy;
(l) willfully providing a false, misleading, incomplete, deceitful, or incorrect statement on an affidavit for the purpose of procuring a warrant;
(m) witnessing or having actual knowledge of another officer willfully providing a false, misleading, incomplete, deceitful, or incorrect statement on an affidavit for the purpose of procuring a warrant and failing to report it; or