Bill Text: SC H3019 | 2017-2018 | 122nd General Assembly | Introduced
[…] Read Latest Draft
Bill Title: Coroner qualifications

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 2-0)

Status: (Engrossed - Dead) 2017-05-08 - Referred to Committee on Judiciary [H3019 Detail]

Download: South_Carolina-2017-H3019-Introduced.html


A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 17-5-130, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO CORONER QUALIFICATIONS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A PERSON WHO IS ELECTED AS CORONER AND COMPLETES NECESSARY TRAINING IS QUALIFIED TO SERVE AS CORONER.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 17-5-130(A)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)    In addition to the requirements of subsection (A)(1), a coroner in this State shall have at least one of the following qualifications, the person shall must:

(a)    have at least three years of experience in death investigation with a law enforcement agency, coroner, or medical examiner agency;