Bill Text: OR SB991 | 2010 | 1st Special Session | Enrolled
[…] Download: Oregon-2010-SB991-Enrolled.html


     75th OREGON LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY--2010 Special Session

                            Enrolled

                         Senate Bill 991

Sponsored by Senator COURTNEY; Senator MONNES ANDERSON
  (Presession filed.)

                     CHAPTER ................

                             AN ACT

Relating to respite services for parents; creating new
  provisions; amending ORS 418.205, 418.210, 418.625, 419B.005
  and 657A.030; and declaring an emergency.

Be It Enacted by the People of the State of Oregon:

  SECTION 1. ORS 418.205 is amended to read:
  418.205. As used in ORS 418.205 to 418.310 and 418.992 to
418.998, unless the context requires otherwise:
  (1) 'Child' means an unmarried person under 18 years of age.
  (2)(a) 'Child-caring agency' means any private agency or
private organization providing:
  (A) Day treatment for children with emotional disturbances;
  (B) Adoption placement services;
  (C) Residential care, including but not limited to foster care
or residential treatment for children;
  (D) Outdoor youth programs; or
  (E) Other similar services for children.
  (b) 'Child-caring agency' does not include { + :
  (A)  + }Residential facilities or foster care homes certified
or licensed by the Department of Human Services under ORS 443.400
to 443.455, 443.830 and 443.835 for children receiving
developmental disability services  { - . - }  { + ; or
  (B) Any private agency or organization facilitating the
provision of respite services for parents pursuant to a properly
executed power of attorney under ORS 109.056. For purposes of
this subparagraph, 'respite services' means the voluntary
assumption of short-term care and control of a minor child
without compensation or reimbursement of expenses for the purpose
of providing a parent in crisis with relief from the demands of
ongoing care of the parent's child. + }
  (3)(a) 'Outdoor youth program' means a program that provides,
in an outdoor living setting, services to children who have
behavioral problems, mental health problems or problems with
abuse of alcohol or drugs.
  (b) 'Outdoor youth program' does not include any program,
facility or activity:
  (A) Operated by a governmental entity;
  (B) Operated or affiliated with the Oregon Youth Conservation
Corps; or
  (C) Licensed by the Department of Human Services under other
authority of the department.

Enrolled Senate Bill 991 (SB 991-B)                        Page 1

  (4) 'Private' means not owned, operated or administered by any
governmental agency or unit.
  SECTION 2. ORS 418.210 is amended to read:
  418.210. ORS 418.205 to 418.325 shall not apply to: