Bill Text: OR SB412 | 2011 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] (11) This section does not prevent a group recovery home from terminating a tenancy as provided by any other provision of this chapter and evicting a tenant as provided in ORS 105.105 to 105.168. SECTION 70. { + If Senate Bill 405 becomes law, section 41 of this 2011 Act (amending ORS 133.721) is repealed and ORS 133.721, as amended by sections 17 and 62 of this 2011 Act, is amended to read: + } 133.721. As used in ORS 41.910 and 133.721 to 133.739, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) 'Aggrieved person' means a person who was a party to any wire, electronic or oral communication intercepted under ORS 133.724 or 133.726 or a person against whom the interception was directed and who alleges that the interception was unlawful. (2) 'Contents,' when used with respect to any wire, electronic or oral communication, includes any information concerning the identity of the parties to such communication or the existence, substance, purport or meaning of that communication. (3) 'Electronic communication' means any transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or in part by a radio, electromagnetic, photoelectronic or photo-optical system, or transmitted in part by wire, but does not include: (a) Any oral communication or any communication that is completely by wire; or (b) Any communication made through a tone-only paging device. (4) 'Electronic, mechanical or other device' means any device or apparatus that can be used to intercept a wire, electronic or oral communication other than: (a) Any telephone or telegraph instrument, equipment or facility, or any component thereof that is furnished to the subscriber or user by a telecommunications carrier in the ordinary course of its business and that is being used by the subscriber or user in the ordinary course of its business or being used by a telecommunications carrier in the ordinary course of its business, or by an investigative or law enforcement officer in the ordinary course of official duties; or (b) A hearing aid or similar device being used to correct subnormal hearing to not better than normal. (5) 'Intercept' means the acquisition, by listening or recording, of the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical or other device.