Bill Text: OR SB412 | 2011 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] (8) 'Law enforcement agency' means: (a) County sheriffs, municipal police departments and State Police; (b) Other police officers of this state and other states; { + and + } { - (c) A tribal government as defined in section 1 of this 2011 Act that employs authorized tribal police officers as defined in section 1 of this 2011 Act; and - } { - (d) - } { + (c) + } Law enforcement agencies of the federal government. (9) 'State Police' means the members of the state police force appointed under ORS 181.250. (10) 'Superintendent' means the Superintendent of State Police. SECTION 50. ORS 181.610, as amended by section 27 of this 2011 Act, is amended to read: 181.610. In ORS 181.610 to 181.712, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) 'Abuse' has the meaning given the term in ORS 107.705. (2) 'Board' means the Board on Public Safety Standards and Training appointed pursuant to ORS 181.620. (3) 'Certified reserve officer' means a reserve officer who has been designated by a local law enforcement unit, has received training necessary for certification and has met the minimum standards and training requirements established under ORS 181.640. (4) 'Commissioned' means an authorization granting the power to perform various acts or duties of a police officer or certified reserve officer and acting under the supervision and responsibility of a county sheriff or as otherwise provided by law. (5) 'Corrections officer' means an officer or member of a law enforcement unit who is employed full-time thereby and is charged with and primarily performs the duty of custody, control or supervision of individuals convicted of or arrested for a criminal offense and confined in a place of incarceration or detention other than a place used exclusively for incarceration or detention of juveniles. (6) 'Department' means the Department of Public Safety Standards and Training. (7) 'Director' means the Director of the Department of Public Safety Standards and Training. (8) 'Domestic violence' means abuse between family or household members. (9) 'Emergency medical dispatcher' means a person who has responsibility to process requests for medical assistance from the public or to dispatch medical care providers. (10) 'Family or household members' has the meaning given that term in ORS 107.705. (11) 'Fire service professional' means a paid or volunteer firefighter, an officer or a member of a public or private fire protection agency that is engaged primarily in fire investigation, fire prevention, fire safety, fire control or fire suppression or providing emergency medical services, light and heavy rescue services, search and rescue services or hazardous materials incident