Bill Text: OR SB412 | 2011 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] (2) Any person who represents to a { - police - } { + peace + } officer that a foreign restraining order is the most recent order in effect between the parties or that the person restrained by the order has been personally served with a copy of the order or has actual notice of the order knowing that the representation is false commits a Class A misdemeanor. SECTION 16. ORS 133.525 is amended to read: 133.525. As used in ORS 133.525 to 133.703, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) 'Judge' means any judge of the circuit court, the Court of Appeals, the Supreme Court, any justice of the peace or municipal judge authorized to exercise the powers and perform the duties of a justice of the peace. (2) 'Police officer' means { + : (a) A member of the Oregon State Police; (b) + }A sheriff { - , - } { + or + } municipal police officer { - , member of the Oregon State Police, - } { + or an authorized tribal police officer as defined in section 1 of this 2011 Act; (c) An + } investigator of a district attorney's office if the investigator is or has been certified as a peace officer in this or any other state { - , - } { + ; + } or { + (d) + } An investigator of the Criminal Justice Division of the Department of Justice. SECTION 17. ORS 133.721 is amended to read: 133.721. As used in ORS 41.910 and 133.721 to 133.739, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) 'Aggrieved person' means a person who was a party to any wire, electronic or oral communication intercepted under ORS 133.724 or 133.726 or a person against whom the interception was directed and who alleges that the interception was unlawful.