Bill Text: OR SB412 | 2011 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] (4) 'Telecommunication' means the transmission of writing, signs, signals, pictures and sounds of all kinds by aid of wire, cable or other similar connection between the points of origin and reception of such transmission, including all instrumentalities, facilities, equipment and services (including, among other things, the receipt, forwarding and delivering of communications) incidental to such transmission. SECTION 26. ORS 181.010 is amended to read: 181.010. As used in ORS 181.010 to 181.560 and 181.715 to 181.730, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) 'Bureau' means the Department of State Police bureau of criminal identification. (2) 'Criminal justice agency' means: (a) The Governor; (b) Courts of criminal jurisdiction; (c) The Attorney General; (d) District attorneys, city attorneys with criminal prosecutive functions, attorney employees of the office of public defense services and nonprofit public defender organizations established under contract with the Public Defense Services Commission; (e) Law enforcement agencies; (f) The Department of Corrections; (g) The State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision; (h) The Department of Public Safety Standards and Training; and (i) Any other state or local agency with law enforcement authority designated by order of the Governor. (3) 'Criminal offender information' includes records and related data as to physical description and vital statistics, fingerprints received and compiled by the bureau for purposes of identifying criminal offenders and alleged offenders, records of arrests and the nature and disposition of criminal charges, including sentencing, confinement, parole and release. (4) 'Department' means the Department of State Police established under ORS 181.020. (5) 'Deputy superintendent' means the Deputy Superintendent of State Police. (6) 'Designated agency' means any state, county or municipal government agency where Oregon criminal offender information is required to implement a federal or state statute, executive order or administrative rule that expressly refers to criminal conduct and contains requirements or exclusions expressly based on such conduct or for agency employment purposes, licensing purposes or other demonstrated and legitimate needs when designated by order of the Governor. (7) 'Disposition report' means a form or process prescribed or furnished by the bureau, containing a description of the ultimate action taken subsequent to an arrest.