Bill Text: OR SB412 | 2011 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] (10) In any court action regarding the removal of a tenant under this section, a group recovery home may present evidence that the tenant used or possessed alcohol or illegal drugs within seven days preceding the removal, whether or not the evidence was described in the notice required by subsection (3) of this section. (11) This section does not prevent a group recovery home from terminating a tenancy as provided by any other provision of this chapter and evicting a tenant as provided in ORS 105.105 to 105.168. SECTION 12. ORS 131.605 is amended to read: 131.605. As used in ORS 131.605 to 131.625, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) 'Crime' has the meaning provided for that term in ORS 161.515. (2) 'Dangerous weapon,' 'deadly weapon' and 'person ' have the { - meaning provided for - } { + meanings given + } those terms in ORS 161.015. (3) 'Frisk' is an external patting of a person's outer clothing. (4) 'Is about to commit' means unusual conduct that leads a peace officer reasonably to conclude in light of the officer's training and experience that criminal activity may be afoot. { + (5) 'Peace officer' has the meaning given that term in ORS 133.005. + } { - (5) - } { + (6) + } 'Reasonably suspects' means that a peace officer holds a belief that is reasonable under the totality of the circumstances existing at the time and place the peace officer acts as authorized in ORS 131.605 to 131.625. { - (6) - } { + (7) + } A 'stop' is a temporary restraint of a person's liberty by a peace officer lawfully present in any place. SECTION 13. ORS 133.005 is amended to read: 133.005. As used in ORS 133.005 to 133.381 and 133.410 to 133.450, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) 'Arrest' means to place a person under actual or constructive restraint or to take a person into custody for the purpose of charging that person with an offense. A 'stop' as authorized under ORS 131.605 to 131.625 is not an arrest. (2) 'Federal officer' means a special agent or law enforcement officer employed by a federal agency who is empowered to effect an arrest with or without a warrant for violations of the United States Code and who is authorized to carry firearms in the performance of duty.