Bill Text: OR SB412 | 2011 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] (f) A Port of Portland peace officer. { - (g) An authorized tribal police officer as defined in section 1 of this 2011 Act. - } { - (h) - } { + (g) + } Any other person specifically authorized by law to issue citations for the commission of violations. (2) 'Traffic offense' has the meaning given that term in ORS 801.555. (3) 'Violation' means an offense described in ORS 153.008. (4) 'Violation proceeding' means a judicial proceeding initiated by issuance of a citation that charges a person with commission of a violation. SECTION 46. ORS 161.015, as amended by section 23 of this 2011 Act, is amended to read: 161.015. As used in chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971, and ORS 166.635, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) 'Dangerous weapon' means any weapon, device, instrument, material or substance which under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury. (2) 'Deadly weapon' means any instrument, article or substance specifically designed for and presently capable of causing death or serious physical injury. (3) 'Deadly physical force' means physical force that under the circumstances in which it is used is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury. (4) 'Peace officer' means: (a) A member of the Oregon State Police; (b) A sheriff, constable, marshal or municipal police officer; (c) An investigator of the Criminal Justice Division of the Department of Justice or investigator of a district attorney's office; { + and + } { - (d) An authorized tribal police officer as defined in section 1 of this 2011 Act; and - } { - (e) - } { + (d) + } Any other person designated by law as a peace officer. (5) 'Person' means a human being and, where appropriate, a public or private corporation, an unincorporated association, a partnership, a government or a governmental instrumentality. (6) 'Physical force' includes, but is not limited to, the use of an electrical stun gun, tear gas or mace. (7) 'Physical injury' means impairment of physical condition or substantial pain. (8) 'Serious physical injury' means physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ. (9) 'Possess' means to have physical possession or otherwise to exercise dominion or control over property.