Bill Text: OR SB412 | 2011 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] the date specified in the notice for the tenant to move out.
  (10) In any court action regarding the removal of a tenant
under this section, a group recovery home may present evidence
that the tenant used or possessed alcohol or illegal drugs within
seven days preceding the removal, whether or not the evidence was
described in the notice required by subsection (3) of this
section.
  (11) This section does not prevent a group recovery home from
terminating a tenancy as provided by any other provision of this
chapter and evicting a tenant as provided in ORS 105.105 to
105.168.
  SECTION 39. ORS 133.005, as amended by section 13 of this 2011
Act, is amended to read:
  133.005. As used in ORS 133.005 to 133.381 and 133.410 to
133.450, unless the context requires otherwise:
  (1) 'Arrest' means to place a person under actual or
constructive restraint or to take a person into custody for the
purpose of charging that person with an offense. A 'stop' as
authorized under ORS 131.605 to 131.625 is not an arrest.
  (2) 'Federal officer' means a special agent or law enforcement
officer employed by a federal agency who is empowered to effect
an arrest with or without a warrant for violations of the United
States Code and who is authorized to carry firearms in the
performance of duty.
  (3) 'Peace officer' means:
  (a) A member of the Oregon State Police;
  (b) A sheriff, constable, marshal or municipal police officer;
  (c) An investigator of a district attorney's office if the
investigator is or has been certified as a peace officer in this
or any other state;  { + or + }
  (d) An investigator of the Criminal Justice Division of the
Department of Justice of the State of Oregon { + . + }  { - ;
or - }
    { - (e) An authorized tribal police officer as defined in
section 1 of this 2011 Act. - }
  SECTION 40. ORS 133.525, as amended by section 16 of this 2011
Act, is amended to read:
  133.525. As used in ORS 133.525 to 133.703, unless the context
requires otherwise:
  (1) 'Judge' means any judge of the circuit court, the Court of
Appeals, the Supreme Court, any justice of the peace or municipal

Enrolled Senate Bill 412 (SB 412-C)                       Page 38

judge authorized to exercise the powers and perform the duties of
a justice of the peace.
  (2) 'Police officer' means:
  (a) A member of the Oregon State Police;
  (b) A sheriff or municipal police officer   { - or an
authorized tribal police officer as defined in section 1 of this
2011 Act - } ;
  (c) An investigator of a district attorney's office if the
investigator is or has been certified as a peace officer in this
or any other state; or
  (d) An investigator of the Criminal Justice Division of the
Department of Justice.