Bill Text: OR SB412 | 2011 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] training and experience that criminal activity may be afoot.
   { +  (5) 'Peace officer' has the meaning given that term in
ORS 133.005. + }
    { - (5) - }  { +  (6) + } 'Reasonably suspects' means that a
peace officer holds a belief that is reasonable under the
totality of the circumstances existing at the time and place the
peace officer acts as authorized in ORS 131.605 to 131.625.
    { - (6) - }  { +  (7) + } A 'stop' is a temporary restraint
of a person's liberty by a peace officer lawfully present in any
place.
  SECTION 13. ORS 133.005 is amended to read:
  133.005. As used in ORS 133.005 to 133.381 and 133.410 to
133.450, unless the context requires otherwise:

Enrolled Senate Bill 412 (SB 412-C)                       Page 12

  (1) 'Arrest' means to place a person under actual or
constructive restraint or to take a person into custody for the
purpose of charging that person with an offense. A 'stop' as
authorized under ORS 131.605 to 131.625 is not an arrest.
  (2) 'Federal officer' means a special agent or law enforcement
officer employed by a federal agency who is empowered to effect
an arrest with or without a warrant for violations of the United
States Code and who is authorized to carry firearms in the
performance of duty.
  (3) 'Peace officer' means { + :
  (a) + } A member of the Oregon State Police { + ; + }
 { - or - }
   { +  (b) + } A sheriff, constable, marshal  { - , - }  { +
or + } municipal police officer  { - , - }  { + ;
  (c) An + } investigator of a district attorney's office if the
investigator is or has been certified as a peace officer in this
or any other state  { - , or - }  { + ;
  (d) + } An investigator of the Criminal Justice Division of the
Department of Justice of the State of Oregon { + ; or
  (e) An authorized tribal police officer as defined in section 1
of this 2011 Act + }.
  SECTION 14. ORS 133.033 is amended to read:
  133.033. (1) Except as otherwise expressly prohibited by law,
any peace officer of this state  { - , as defined in ORS
133.005, - }  is authorized to perform community caretaking
functions.