Bill Text: OR SB412 | 2011 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] (f) A Port of Portland peace officer.
   { +  (g) An authorized tribal police officer as defined in
section 1 of this 2011 Act. + }
    { - (g) - }  { +  (h) + } Any other person specifically
authorized by law to issue citations for the commission of
violations.
  (2) 'Traffic offense' has the meaning given that term in ORS
801.555.
  (3) 'Violation' means an offense described in ORS 153.008.
  (4) 'Violation proceeding' means a judicial proceeding
initiated by issuance of a citation that charges a person with
commission of a violation.
  SECTION 23. ORS 161.015 is amended to read:
  161.015. As used in chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971, and ORS
166.635, unless the context requires otherwise:
  (1) 'Dangerous weapon' means any weapon, device, instrument,
material or substance which under the circumstances in which it
is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is
readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury.
  (2) 'Deadly weapon' means any instrument, article or substance
specifically designed for and presently capable of causing death
or serious physical injury.

Enrolled Senate Bill 412 (SB 412-C)                       Page 21

  (3) 'Deadly physical force' means physical force that under the
circumstances in which it is used is readily capable of causing
death or serious physical injury.
  (4) 'Peace officer' means { + :
  (a) A member of the Oregon State Police;
  (b) + } A sheriff, constable, marshal  { - , - }  { +  or + }
municipal police officer  { - , member of the Oregon State
Police, - }  { + ;
  (c) An + } investigator of the Criminal Justice Division of the
Department of Justice or investigator of a district attorney's
office { + ;
  (d) An authorized tribal police officer as defined in section 1
of this 2011 Act; + } and
   { +  (e) + }   { - such other persons as may be - }   { + Any
other person + } designated by law { +  as a peace officer + }.
  (5) 'Person' means a human being and, where appropriate, a
public or private corporation, an unincorporated association, a
partnership, a government or a governmental instrumentality.
  (6) 'Physical force' includes, but is not limited to, the use
of an electrical stun gun, tear gas or mace.
  (7) 'Physical injury' means impairment of physical condition or
substantial pain.
  (8) 'Serious physical injury' means physical injury which
creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious and
protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or
protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily
organ.
  (9) 'Possess' means to have physical possession or otherwise to
exercise dominion or control over property.