Bill Text: OR SB412 | 2011 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] the date specified in the notice for the tenant to move out.
  (10) In any court action regarding the removal of a tenant
under this section, a group recovery home may present evidence
that the tenant used or possessed alcohol or illegal drugs within
seven days preceding the removal, whether or not the evidence was
described in the notice required by subsection (3) of this
section.
  (11) This section does not prevent a group recovery home from
terminating a tenancy as provided by any other provision of this
chapter and evicting a tenant as provided in ORS 105.105 to
105.168.
  SECTION 12. ORS 131.605 is amended to read:
  131.605. As used in ORS 131.605 to 131.625, unless the context
requires otherwise:
  (1) 'Crime' has the meaning provided for that term in ORS
161.515.
  (2) 'Dangerous weapon,' 'deadly weapon' and 'person ' have the
 { - meaning provided for - }  { +  meanings given + } those
terms in ORS 161.015.
  (3) 'Frisk' is an external patting of a person's outer
clothing.
  (4) 'Is about to commit' means unusual conduct that leads a
peace officer reasonably to conclude in light of the officer's
training and experience that criminal activity may be afoot.
   { +  (5) 'Peace officer' has the meaning given that term in
ORS 133.005. + }
    { - (5) - }  { +  (6) + } 'Reasonably suspects' means that a
peace officer holds a belief that is reasonable under the
totality of the circumstances existing at the time and place the
peace officer acts as authorized in ORS 131.605 to 131.625.
    { - (6) - }  { +  (7) + } A 'stop' is a temporary restraint
of a person's liberty by a peace officer lawfully present in any
place.
  SECTION 13. ORS 133.005 is amended to read:
  133.005. As used in ORS 133.005 to 133.381 and 133.410 to
133.450, unless the context requires otherwise:

Enrolled Senate Bill 412 (SB 412-C)                       Page 12

  (1) 'Arrest' means to place a person under actual or
constructive restraint or to take a person into custody for the
purpose of charging that person with an offense. A 'stop' as
authorized under ORS 131.605 to 131.625 is not an arrest.
  (2) 'Federal officer' means a special agent or law enforcement
officer employed by a federal agency who is empowered to effect
an arrest with or without a warrant for violations of the United
States Code and who is authorized to carry firearms in the
performance of duty.