Bill Text: OR SB412 | 2011 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] district authorized to provide law enforcement services under ORS
451.010;
  (ii) With the Department of State Police or the Criminal
Justice Division of the Department of Justice;   { - or - }
  (iii) As an investigator of a district attorney's office, if
the investigator is certified as a peace officer in this
state { + ; or
  (iv) As an authorized tribal police officer as defined in
section 1 of this 2011 Act + }.
  (B) 'Lawful intervention technique' means a method by which one
motor vehicle causes, or attempts to cause, another motor vehicle
to stop.
  SECTION 35. ORS 830.005 is amended to read:
  830.005. As used in this chapter, unless the context requires
otherwise:
  (1) 'Board' means the State Marine Board.
  (2) 'Boat' means every description of watercraft, including a
seaplane on the water and not in flight, used or capable of being
used as a means of transportation on the water, but does not
include boathouses, floating homes, air mattresses, beach and
water toys or single inner tubes.
  (3) 'Boating offense' means violation of any provision of law
that is made a crime or violation under the provisions of this
chapter.
  (4) 'In flight' means from the moment a seaplane starts its
takeoff run until the end of a normal power-off landing run.
  (5) 'Length' means the length of a boat measured from end to
end over the deck excluding sheer.
  (6) 'Motorboat' means any boat propelled in whole or in part by
machinery, including boats temporarily equipped with detachable
motors.
  (7) 'Navigable waters of the United States' means those waters
of the United States, including the territorial seas adjacent
thereto, the general character of which is navigable, and that,
either by themselves or by uniting with other waters, form a
continuous waterway on which boats or vessels may navigate or

Enrolled Senate Bill 412 (SB 412-C)                       Page 34

travel between two or more states, or to and from foreign
nations.
  (8) 'Operate' means to navigate or otherwise use a boat.
  (9) 'Operator of a boat livery' means any person who is engaged
wholly or in part in the business of chartering or renting boats
to other persons.
  (10) 'Passenger' means every person on board a boat who is not
the master, operator, crew member or other person engaged in any
capacity in the business of the boat.
  (11) 'Peace officer' includes a member of the Oregon State
Police, a sheriff or deputy sheriff   { - and - }  { + , + } a
city police officer  { +  and an authorized tribal police officer
as defined in section 1 of this 2011 Act + }.
  (12) 'State waters' means those waters entirely within the
confines of this state that have not been declared navigable
waters of the United States.