Bill Text: OR SB412 | 2011 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] equipment and services (including, among other things, the
receipt, forwarding and delivering of communications) incidental
to such transmission.
  (4) 'Telecommunication' means the transmission of writing,
signs, signals, pictures and sounds of all kinds by aid of wire,
cable or other similar connection between the points of origin
and reception of such transmission, including all
instrumentalities, facilities, equipment and services (including,
among other things, the receipt, forwarding and delivering of
communications) incidental to such transmission.
  SECTION 26. ORS 181.010 is amended to read:
  181.010. As used in ORS 181.010 to 181.560 and 181.715 to
181.730, unless the context requires otherwise:
  (1) 'Bureau' means the Department of State Police bureau of
criminal identification.
  (2) 'Criminal justice agency' means:
  (a) The Governor;

Enrolled Senate Bill 412 (SB 412-C)                       Page 23

  (b) Courts of criminal jurisdiction;
  (c) The Attorney General;
  (d) District attorneys, city attorneys with criminal
prosecutive functions, attorney employees of the office of public
defense services and nonprofit public defender organizations
established under contract with the Public Defense Services
Commission;
  (e) Law enforcement agencies;
  (f) The Department of Corrections;
  (g) The State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision;
  (h) The Department of Public Safety Standards and Training; and
  (i) Any other state or local agency with law enforcement
authority designated by order of the Governor.
  (3) 'Criminal offender information' includes records and
related data as to physical description and vital statistics,
fingerprints received and compiled by the bureau for purposes of
identifying criminal offenders and alleged offenders, records of
arrests and the nature and disposition of criminal charges,
including sentencing, confinement, parole and release.
  (4) 'Department' means the Department of State Police
established under ORS 181.020.
  (5) 'Deputy superintendent' means the Deputy Superintendent of
State Police.
  (6) 'Designated agency' means any state, county or municipal
government agency where Oregon criminal offender information is
required to implement a federal or state statute, executive order
or administrative rule that expressly refers to criminal conduct
and contains requirements or exclusions expressly based on such
conduct or for agency employment purposes, licensing purposes or
other demonstrated and legitimate needs when designated by order
of the Governor.
  (7) 'Disposition report' means a form or process prescribed or
furnished by the bureau, containing a description of the ultimate
action taken subsequent to an arrest.