Bill Text: OR SB412 | 2011 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily
organ.
  (9) 'Possess' means to have physical possession or otherwise to
exercise dominion or control over property.
  (10) 'Public place' means a place to which the general public
has access and includes, but is not limited to, hallways, lobbies
and other parts of apartment houses and hotels not constituting
rooms or apartments designed for actual residence, and highways,
streets, schools, places of amusement, parks, playgrounds and
premises used in connection with public passenger transportation.
  SECTION 47. ORS 163.730, as amended by section 24 of this 2011
Act, is amended to read:
  163.730. As used in ORS 30.866 and 163.730 to 163.750, unless
the context requires otherwise:
  (1) 'Alarm' means to cause apprehension or fear resulting from
the perception of danger.
  (2) 'Coerce' means to restrain, compel or dominate by force or
threat.
  (3) 'Contact' includes but is not limited to:
  (a) Coming into the visual or physical presence of the other
person;
  (b) Following the other person;
  (c) Waiting outside the home, property, place of work or school
of the other person or of a member of that person's family or
household;
  (d) Sending or making written or electronic communications in
any form to the other person;
  (e) Speaking with the other person by any means;
  (f) Communicating with the other person through a third person;
  (g) Committing a crime against the other person;
  (h) Communicating with a third person who has some relationship
to the other person with the intent of affecting the third
person's relationship with the other person;
  (i) Communicating with business entities with the intent of
affecting some right or interest of the other person;
  (j) Damaging the other person's home, property, place of work
or school;
  (k) Delivering directly or through a third person any object to
the home, property, place of work or school of the other person;
or
  (L) Service of process or other legal documents unless the
other person is served as provided in ORCP 7 or 9.
  (4) 'Household member' means any person residing in the same
residence as the victim.
  (5) 'Immediate family' means father, mother, child, sibling,
spouse, grandparent, stepparent and stepchild.
  (6) 'Law enforcement officer' means  { - : - }
    { - (a) - }  a person employed in this state as a police
officer by a county sheriff, constable or marshal or a municipal
or state police agency { + . + }  { - ; or - }
    { - (b) An authorized tribal police officer as defined in
section 1 of this 2011 Act. - }
  (7) 'Repeated' means two or more times.