Bill Text: OR SB412 | 2011 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] performance of duty.
  (3) 'Peace officer' means:
  (a) A member of the Oregon State Police;
  (b) A sheriff, constable, marshal or municipal police officer;
  (c) An investigator of a district attorney's office if the
investigator is or has been certified as a peace officer in this
or any other state;  { + or + }
  (d) An investigator of the Criminal Justice Division of the
Department of Justice of the State of Oregon { + . + }  { - ;
or - }
    { - (e) An authorized tribal police officer as defined in
section 1 of this 2011 Act. - }
  SECTION 40. ORS 133.525, as amended by section 16 of this 2011
Act, is amended to read:
  133.525. As used in ORS 133.525 to 133.703, unless the context
requires otherwise:
  (1) 'Judge' means any judge of the circuit court, the Court of
Appeals, the Supreme Court, any justice of the peace or municipal

Enrolled Senate Bill 412 (SB 412-C)                       Page 38

judge authorized to exercise the powers and perform the duties of
a justice of the peace.
  (2) 'Police officer' means:
  (a) A member of the Oregon State Police;
  (b) A sheriff or municipal police officer   { - or an
authorized tribal police officer as defined in section 1 of this
2011 Act - } ;
  (c) An investigator of a district attorney's office if the
investigator is or has been certified as a peace officer in this
or any other state; or
  (d) An investigator of the Criminal Justice Division of the
Department of Justice.
  SECTION 41. ORS 133.721, as amended by section 17 of this 2011
Act, is amended to read:
  133.721. As used in ORS 41.910 and 133.721 to 133.739, unless
the context requires otherwise:
  (1) 'Aggrieved person' means a person who was a party to any
wire, electronic or oral communication intercepted under ORS
133.724 or 133.726 or a person against whom the interception was
directed and who alleges that the interception was unlawful.