Bill Text: OR SB412 | 2011 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] that the tenant used or possessed alcohol or illegal drugs within
seven days preceding the removal, whether or not the evidence was
described in the notice required by subsection (3) of this
section.
  (11) This section does not prevent a group recovery home from
terminating a tenancy as provided by any other provision of this
chapter and evicting a tenant as provided in ORS 105.105 to
105.168.
  SECTION 62.  { + If Senate Bill 405 becomes law, section 14,
chapter 506, Oregon Laws 2011 (Enrolled Senate Bill 405)
(amending ORS 133.721), is repealed and ORS 133.721, as amended
by section 17 of this 2011 Act, is amended to read: + }
  133.721. As used in ORS 41.910 and 133.721 to 133.739, unless
the context requires otherwise:
  (1) 'Aggrieved person' means a person who was a party to any
wire, electronic or oral communication intercepted under ORS

Enrolled Senate Bill 412 (SB 412-C)                       Page 59

133.724 or 133.726 or a person against whom the interception was
directed and who alleges that the interception was unlawful.
  (2) 'Contents,' when used with respect to any wire, electronic
or oral communication, includes any information concerning the
identity of the parties to such communication or the existence,
substance, purport or meaning of that communication.
  (3) 'Electronic communication' means any transfer of signs,
signals, writing, images, sounds, data or intelligence of any
nature transmitted in whole or in part by a radio,
electromagnetic, photoelectronic or photo-optical system, or
transmitted in part by wire, but does not include:
  (a) Any oral communication or any communication that is
completely by wire; or
  (b) Any communication made through a tone-only paging device.
  (4) 'Electronic, mechanical or other device' means any device
or apparatus that can be used to intercept a wire, electronic or
oral communication other than:
  (a) Any telephone or telegraph instrument, equipment or
facility, or any component thereof that is furnished to the
subscriber or user by a telecommunications carrier in the
ordinary course of its business and that is being used by the
subscriber or user in the ordinary course of its business or
being used by a telecommunications carrier in the ordinary course
of its business, or by an investigative or law enforcement
officer in the ordinary course of official duties; or
  (b) A hearing aid or similar device being used to correct
subnormal hearing to not better than normal.
  (5) 'Intercept' means the acquisition, by listening or
recording, of the contents of any wire, electronic or oral
communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical or
other device.