Bill Text: OR SB245 | 2013 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] Takes effect on 91st day following adjournment sine die. A BILL FOR AN ACT Relating to enterprise zones; creating new provisions; amending ORS 285C.050, 285C.060, 285C.065, 285C.067, 285C.068, 285C.070, 285C.080, 285C.090, 285C.095, 285C.100, 285C.105, 285C.115, 285C.120, 285C.135, 285C.175, 285C.180, 285C.185, 285C.245, 285C.250 and 315.507; repealing ORS 285C.066 and 285C.075; and prescribing an effective date. Be It Enacted by the People of the State of Oregon: SECTION 1. ORS 285C.050 is amended to read: 285C.050. As used in ORS 285C.050 to 285C.250, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) 'Assessment date' and 'assessment year' have the meanings given those terms in ORS 308.007. (2) 'Authorized business firm' means an eligible business firm that has been authorized under ORS 285C.140. (3) 'Business firm' means a person operating or conducting one or more trades or businesses, a people's utility district organized under ORS chapter 261 or a joint operating agency formed under ORS chapter 262, but does not include any other governmental agency, municipal corporation or nonprofit corporation. (4) 'County average annual wage' means: (a) The most recently available average annual covered payroll for the county in which the enterprise zone is located, as determined by the Employment Department; or (b) If the enterprise zone is located in more than one county, the highest county average annual wage as determined under paragraph (a) of this subsection. (5) 'Electronic commerce' means engaging in commercial or retail transactions predominantly over the Internet or a computer network, utilizing the Internet as a platform for transacting business, or facilitating the use of the Internet by other persons for business transactions, and may be further defined by the Oregon Business Development Department by rule. (6) 'Eligible business firm' means a firm engaged in an activity described under ORS 285C.135 that may file an application for authorization under ORS 285C.140. (7) 'Employee' means a person who works more than 32 hours per week, but does not include a person with a temporary or seasonal job or a person hired solely to construct qualified property. (8) 'Enterprise zone' means one of the 30 areas designated or terminated and redesignated by order of the Governor under ORS 284.160 (1987 Replacement Part) before October 3, 1989, one of the areas designated { - by the Director of the Oregon Business Development Department under ORS 285C.080 - } { + under ORS 285C.065 + }, a federal enterprise zone area designated under ORS 285C.085,