Bill Text: OR SB242 | 2011 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] Higher Education or the Oregon Health and Science University - } { + an institution of higher education + } who is engaged in teaching or other school activity { - at an institution of higher education - } ; { + and + } (c) An employee of the Department of Human Services, the Oregon Youth Authority, the Department of Corrections or the State Board of Education who is engaged in teaching or other school activity at an institution supervised by the authority, board or department { - ; and - } { - (d) An employee of a community college district other than an academic employee - } . SECTION 76. ORS 243.105 is amended to read: 243.105. As used in ORS 243.105 to 243.285, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) 'Benefit plan' includes, but is not limited to: (a) Contracts for insurance or other benefits, including medical, dental, vision, life, disability and other health care recognized by state law, and related services and supplies; (b) Comparable benefits for employees who rely on spiritual means of healing; and (c) Self-insurance programs managed by the Public Employees' Benefit Board. (2) 'Board' means the Public Employees' Benefit Board. (3) 'Carrier' means an insurance company or health care service contractor holding a valid certificate of authority from the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services, or two or more companies or contractors acting together pursuant to a joint venture, partnership or other joint means of operation, or a board-approved guarantor of benefit plan coverage and compensation. (4)(a) 'Eligible employee' means an officer or employee of a state agency who elects to participate in one of the group benefit plans described in ORS 243.135. The term includes state officers and employees in the exempt, unclassified and classified service, and state officers and employees, whether or not retired, who: (A) Are receiving a service retirement allowance, a disability retirement allowance or a pension under the Public Employees Retirement System or are receiving a service retirement allowance, a disability retirement allowance or a pension under any other retirement or disability benefit plan or system offered by the State of Oregon for its officers and employees; (B) Are eligible to receive a service retirement allowance under the Public Employees Retirement System and have reached earliest retirement age under ORS chapter 238; (C) Are eligible to receive a pension under ORS 238A.100 to 238A.245, and have reached earliest retirement age as described in ORS 238A.165; or (D) Are eligible to receive a service retirement allowance or pension under another retirement benefit plan or system offered by the State of