Bill Text: OR SB242 | 2011 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] (10) The Oregon Department of Administrative Services shall adopt rules to carry out its responsibilities under this section. SECTION 63. ORS 182.415 is amended to read: 182.415. As used in ORS 182.415 to 182.435 unless the context requires otherwise: (1) 'Furnishings' includes furniture usually used in connection with occupancy of a household but does not include rugs, draperies, ranges, refrigerators, washers, dryers or any item of furnishings received by the state or one of its agencies as a gift, nor does it include any furniture purchased for the state-owned residence required in relation to the official duties of an institutional executive or the Chancellor of the Oregon University System prior to September 9, 1971. (2) 'Housing' includes single and multiple family dwellings, apartments, and manufactured dwellings and manufactured dwelling pads, available on a monthly tenancy but does not include guard stations maintained by the State Forestry Department or dormitory facilities at any state institution or at any { - state institution of higher education - } { + public university listed in ORS 352.002 + }. (3) 'Dormitory' includes any facility that houses students and those facilities used primarily for sleeping purposes by the employees of the Department of Human Services or the Oregon Health Authority. (4) 'State agency' has the meaning given that term in ORS 291.002. SECTION 64. ORS 183.635 is amended to read: 183.635. (1) Except as provided in this section, all agencies must use administrative law judges assigned from the Office of Administrative Hearings established under ORS 183.605 to conduct contested case hearings, without regard to whether those